Tuesday, March 31, 2015

1980 FILM BALLOT

Another one of my old "Best in Film" ballots. To contrast beside the Academy's nominees & winners. 
Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981,

 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

 
Also, if you wish to view my favorite 30 films of 1980, go here


Note: "Animated Short" and "Animated Feature" categories have been merged into one Animation category, regardless of runtime length. Also "Sound Editing" and "Sound Mixing" have been combined into one "Sound Design" category. Focusing on both overall mix and sound creation. I also had to drop the "Non-animated short" category, due to not having seen that many shorts pre 1983.









*RAGING BULL
THE SHINING
DRESSED TO KILL
THE LONG RIDERS
THE ELEPHANT MAN
MY BRILLIANT CAREER
THE BIG RED ONE
THE FOG
MAD MAX
AIRPLANE!

actual oscar nominees:
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
THE ELEPHANT MAN
ORDINARY PEOPLE (won)
RAGING BULL
TESS









*KAGEMUSHA
MON ONCLE D'AMERIQUE

LES BONS DEBARRAS [GOOD RIDDANCE]
THE AGE OF THE EARTH
THE KING AND THE MOCKINGBIRD

MANILA IN THE CLAWS OF LIGHT
THE LAST METRO
ARABIAN NIGHTS
CHRIST STOPPED AT EBOLI
THE YOUNG MASTER


actual oscar nominees:
CONFIDENCE
KAGEMUSHA
THE LAST METRO
MOSCOW DOES NOT BELIEVE IN TEARS (won)
THE NEST













*Martin Scorsese for RAGING BULL
Stanley Kubrick for THE SHINING
Akira Kurosawa for KAGEMUSHA
Walter Hill for THE LONG RIDERS
Alain Resnais for MON ONCLE D'AMERIQUE

actual oscar nominees:
David Lynch for THE ELEPHANT MAN
Robert Redford for ORDINARY PEOPLE (won)
Martin Scorsese for RAGING BULL
Richard Rush for THE STUNT MAN
Roman Polanski for TESS










*Sissy Spacek in COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Judy Davis in MY BRILLIANT CAREER 
Shelley Duvall in POPEYE
Gena Rowlands in GLORIA
Adrienne Barbeau in THE FOG

actual oscar nominees:
Ellen Burstyn in RESURRECTION   
Goldie Hawn in PRIVATE BENJAMIN

Mary Tyler Moore in ORDINARY PEOPLE
Gena Rowlands in GLORIA
Sissy Spacek in COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER (won)









*Robert De Niro in RAGING BULL
Robin Williams in POPEYE
Jack Nicholson in THE SHINING
Timothy Hutton in ORDINARY PEOPLE
Joe Spinell in MANIAC

actual oscar nominees:
Robert De Niro in RAGING BULL (won)
Robert Duvall in THE GREAT SANTINI
John Hurt in THE ELEPHANT MAN
Jack Lemmon in TRIBUTE
Peter O'Toole in THE STUNT MAN











*Cathy Moriarty in RAGING BULL
Eileen Brennan in PRIVATE BENJAMIN
Mary Tyler Moore in ORDINARY PEOPLE
Mary Steenburgen in MELVIN & HOWARD
Helen Mirren in THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY

actual oscar nominees:
Eileen Brennan in PRIVATE BENJAMIN
Eva Le Gallienne in RESURRECTION   
Cathy Moriarty in RAGING BULL

Diana Scarwid in INSIDE MOVES
Mary Steenburgen in MELVIN & HOWARD (won)










*Joe Pesci in RAGING BULL
Judd Hirsch in ORDINARY PEOPLE
Jason Robards in MELVIN & HOWARD
Donald Sutherland in ORDINARY PEOPLE
Scatman Crothers in BRONCO BILLY

actual oscar nominees:
Judd Hirsch in ORDINARY PEOPLE
Timothy Hutton in ORDINARY PEOPLE (won)
Michael O'Keefe in THE GREAT SANTINI

Joe Pesci in RAGING BULL
Jason Robards in MELVIN & HOWARD









*MON ONCLE D'AMERIQUE - Jean Gruault
USED CARS - Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale
MELVIN & HOWARD - Bo Goldman
GROWN-UPS - Mike Leigh
BRUBAKER - W.D. Richter 

actual oscar nominees:

BRUBAKER
FAME
MELVIN & HOWARD (won)
MON ONCLE D'AMERIQUE
PRIVATE BENJAMIN









*THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK - Lawrence Kasdan, Leigh Brackett
WISE BLOOD - Benedict & Michael Fitzgerald
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER - Tom Rickman
MY BRILLIANT CAREER - Eleanor Witcombe
RAGING BULL - Paul Schrader

actual oscar nominees:
BREAKER MORANT
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
THE ELEPHANT MAN
ORDINARY PEOPLE (won)
THE STUNT MAN











*POTO AND CABENGO
LIGHTNING OVER WATER
THE DAY AFTER TRINITY
INVASION
FROM MAO TO MOZART: ISAAC STERN IN CHINA


actual oscar nominees:

AGEE
THE DAY AFTER TRINITY
FROM MAO TO MOZART: ISAAC STERN IN CHINA (won)
FRONT LINE
THE YELLOW STAR: PERSECUTION OF THE EUROPEAN JEWS 1933-1945











*THE KING AND THE MOCKINGBIRD
A LÉGY [THE FLY]
PIF-PAF, OY-OY-OY!
ALL - NOTHING [TOUT RIEN]
ANIMALYMPICS
GNOMES

actual oscar nominees:

ALL - NOTHING
A LÉGY (won)
HISTORY OF THE WORLD IN THREE MINUTES FLAT





 






*RAGING BULL - Michael Chapman, ASC
TESS - Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet, OBE, BSC
KAGEMUSHA - Takao Saitô, Shôji Ueda 日本映画撮影監督協会
THE ELEPHANT MAN - Freddie Francis, BSC
THE SHINING - John Alcott, BSC

actual oscar nominees:

THE BLUE LAGOON
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
THE FORMULA
RAGING BULL
TESS (won)











*RAGING BULL - Thelma Schoonmaker
THE ELEPHANT MAN - Anne V. Coates
THE SHINING - Ray Lovejoy, Stanley Kubrick
DRESSED TO KILL - Jerry Greenberg
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK - Paul Hirsch, George Lucas

actual oscar nominees: 

COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
THE COMPETITION
THE ELEPHANT MAN
FAME
RAGING BULL (won)










*THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK - John Williams > 
POPEYE - Harry Nilsson >
THE FOG - John Carpenter >
THE ELEPHANT MAN - John Morris >
ALTERED STATES - John Corigliano >

actual oscar nominees:

ALTERED STATES
THE ELEPHANT MAN
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
FAME (won)
TESS









*THE SHINING - Roy Walker, Les Tomkins
EMPIRE STRIKES BACK - Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins
THE ELEPHANT MAN - Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Hugh Scaife
INFERNO - Giuseppe Bassan, Francesco Cuppini, Maurizio Garrone
TESS - Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens
POPEYE - Wolf Kroeger, Jack Stephens

actual oscar nominees:
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
THE ELEPHANT MAN
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
KAGEMUSHA
TESS (won)

 






 



*TESS - Anthony Powell
KAGEMUSHA - Seiichiro Hagakusawa
THE ELEPHANT MAN - Patricia Norris
MY BRILLIANT CAREER - Anna Senior
POPEYE - Scott Bushnell

actual oscar nominees:
THE ELEPHANT MAN
MY BRILLIANT CAREER
SOMEWHERE IN TIME
TESS (won)
WHEN TIME RAN OUT









*THE ELEPHANT MAN - Wally Schneiderman, Christopher Tucker
ALTERED STATES - Dick Smith, Rick Baker
RAGING BULL - Michael Westmore, Mike Maggi
POPEYE - Giancarlo Del Brocco
THE SHINING - Barbara Daly, Tom Smith













*THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
ALTERED STATES 
SUPERMAN II
BATTLE BEYOND THE STARS
THE WATCHER IN THE WOODS

actual oscar nominees:
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (won)












*THE SHINING
THE ELEPHANT MAN
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
RAGING BULL
ALTERED STATES

actual oscar nominees: 
ALTERED STATES
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (won)
FAME
RAGING BULL 















additional categories courtesy of Muriel:


 

*1) Hedge maze finale - THE SHINING
2) Color super-8 intercut with B&W fight victories - RAGING BULL
3) Cat & mouse stalking within Metro Museum of Art - DRESSED TO KILL
4) Closing slumber & vision of mother over stars - ELEPHANT MAN
5) Marooned Luke brings down AT-AT single-handedly - EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
6) Squad-car chase through Dixie Square Mall - THE BLUES BROTHERS
7) Superman vs the Kryptonians downtown - SUPERMAN II
8) 1st Infantry stumbles upon Falkenau concentration camp - BIG RED ONE
9) Splintered door victim. "Ocular Death" slow murder - ZOMBIE
10) Conrad & Dr. Berger breakthrough. Rainfall audible - ORDINARY PEOPLE
11) Danny’s first vision of the Overlook elevator - THE SHINING
12) literal “puking your guts out” scene - CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD
13) Shootout in Northfield, MN - THE LONG RIDERS
14) Max chases biker to his demise (18wheeler crash) - MAD MAX
15) Possessed wheelchair in the attic! - THE CHANGELING

 
 

also this: 













*THE LONG RIDERS
RAGING BULL
POPEYE
THE BLUES BROTHERS
ORDINARY PEOPLE










*1) Robert Altman for HEALTH and POPEYE
2) Brian De Palma for DRESSED TO KILL and HOME MOVIES
3) Lucio Fulci for ZOMBIE and CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD
4) Robert Redford in BRUBAKER and for directing ORDINARY PEOPLE
5) Scatman Crothers in THE SHINING and BRONCO BILLY
6) John Sayles for RETURN SECAUCUS 7 & for ALLIGATOR screenplay










*1) George Miller for MAD MAX
2) Robert Zemeckis for USED CARS
3) John Sayles for RETURN OF THE SECAUCUS 7
4) Alan Clarke for SCUM
5) Robert Redford for ORDINARY PEOPLE
6) William Peter Blatty for THE NINTH CONFIGURATION
7) Adrian Lyne for FOXES 
8) Harold Ramis for CADDYSHACK 











*1) Robin Williams in POPEYE
2) Ray Winstone in SCUM
3) Judy Davis in MY BRILLIANT CAREER
4) Timothy Hutton in ORDINARY PEOPLE
5) Cathy Moriarty in RAGING BULL
6) Scott Glenn in URBAN COWBOY
7) Tom Berenger in THE DOGS OF WAR
8) Lesley Manville in GROWN-UPS
9) Mel Gibson in MAD MAX 
10) Elizabeth McGovern in ORDINARY PEOPLE









Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981,
 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

Viewing Journal: 3/31/2015






115) WORLD OF TOMORROW
(2015 dir. Don Hertzfeldt) Date Seen: March 31 2015


.




Monday, March 30, 2015

1981 FILM BALLOT

Another one of my old "Best in Film" ballots. To contrast beside the Academy's nominees & winners. 
Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981,

 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

 
Also, if you wish to view my favorite 30 films of 1981, go here

Note: "Animated Short" and "Animated Feature" categories have been merged into one Animation category, regardless of runtime length. Also "Sound Editing" and "Sound Mixing" have been combined into one "Sound Design" category. Focusing on both overall mix and sound creation. I also had to drop the "Non-animated short" category, due to not having seen that many shorts pre 1983.











*BLOW OUT
POSSESSION
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
THE EVIL DEAD
CUTTER'S WAY
TIME BANDITS
MY DINNER WITH ANDRE
REDS
THIEF


actual oscar nominees:
ATLANTIC CITY
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (won)
ON GOLDEN POND
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
REDS









*PIXOTE
THE AVIATOR'S WIFE
LOLA
MAN OF MARBLE
LIFE OF THE MARIONETTES
FEHÉRLÓFIA
MAN OF IRON

MEPHISTO
BLOOD WEDDING

RETURN OF THE FIVE DEADLY VENOMS

actual oscar nominees:
THE BOAT IS FULL
MAN OF IRON
MEPHISTO (won)
MUDDY RIVER
THREE BROTHERS










*Brian De Palma for BLOW OUT 
Andrzej Żuławski for POSSESSION
Steven Spielberg for RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Hector Babenco for PIXOTE
Eric Rohmer for THE AVIATOR'S WIFE

actual oscar nominees:

Louis Malle for ATLANTIC CITY
Hugh Hudson for CHARIOTS OF FIRE
Mark Rydell for ON GOLDEN POND
Spielberg for RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Warren Beatty for REDS (won)










*Isabelle Adjani in POSSESSION
Meryl Streep in THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Faye Dunaway in MOMMIE DEAREST
Diane Keaton in REDS
Susan Sarandon in ATLANTIC CITY

actual oscar nominees:
Katharine Hepburn in ON GOLDEN POND (won)
Diane Keaton in REDS
Marsha Mason in ONLY WHEN I LAUGH
Susan Sarandon in ATLANTIC CITY
Meryl Streep in THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN










*John Heard in CUTTER'S WAY
Burt Lancaster in ATLANTIC CITY
Warren Beatty in REDS
Harrison Ford in RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
John Travolta in BLOW OUT

actual oscar nominees:

Warren Beatty in REDS
Henry Fonda in ON GOLDEN POND (won)
Burt Lancaster in ATLANTIC CITY
Dudley Moore in ARTHUR
Paul Newman in ABSENCE OF MALICE











*Maureen Stapleton in REDS
Karen Allen in RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Melinda Dillon in ABSENCE OF MALICE
Nancy Allen in BLOW OUT
Jenny Agutter in AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON

actual oscar nominees:

Melinda Dillon in ABSENCE OF MALICE   
Jane Fonda in ON GOLDEN POND   
Joan Hackett in ONLY WHEN I LAUGH   
Elizabeth McGovern in RAGTIME   
Maureen Stapleton in REDS (won)












*John Gielgud in ARTHUR
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. in RAGTIME
Jack Nicholson in REDS
John Rhys-Davies in RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
Ian Holm in TIME BANDITS

actual oscar nominees:
James Coco in ONLY WHEN I LAUGH   
John Gielgud in ARTHUR (won)

Ian Holm in CHARIOTS OF FIRE
Jack Nicholson in REDS
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. in RAGTIME










*REDS - Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths
ATLANTIC CITY - John Guare
MY DINNER WITH ANDRE - Andre Gregory, Wallace Shawn
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK - Lawrence Kasdan, Philip Kaufman
THE HOWLING - John Sayles
MODERN ROMANCE - Albert Brooks

actual oscar nominees:
ABSENCE OF MALICE
ARTHUR
ATLANTIC CITY
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (won)
REDS










*THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN - Harold Pinter
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN - Dennis Potter
CUTTER'S WAY - Jeffrey Alan Fiskin
GREAT MUPPET CAPER - Tom Patchett, Jay Tarses, Jerry Juhl, Jack Rose
PRINCE OF THE CITY - Sidney Lumet 

actual oscar nominees:

THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
ON GOLDEN POND (won)
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
PRINCE OF THE CITY
RAGTIME












*VERNON, FLORIDA
THE DECLINE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION
BROOKLYN BRIDGE
EL SALVADOR: ANOTHER VIETNAM
CLIPPERTON


actual oscar nominees: 
AGAINST THE WIND AND TIDE
BROOKLYN BRIDGE
EIGHT MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT: PORTRAIT OF DR. HELEN CALDICOTT
EL SALVADOR: ANOTHER VIETNAM
GENOCIDE (won)











*AMERICAN POP
FEHÉRLÓFIA
THE FOX AND THE HOUND
HEAVY METAL
EINMART

CHIE THE BRAT

actual oscar nominees animated short:
CRAC (won)
THE CREATION
THE TENDER TALE OF CINDERELLA PENGUIN









 




*REDS - Vittorio Storaro, AIC, ASC
HEAVEN'S GATE - Vilmos Zsigmond, ASC, HSC
EXCALIBUR - Alex Thomson, BSC
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK - Douglas Slocombe, ASC
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN - Freddie Francis, BSC

actual oscar nominees:
EXCALIBUR
ON GOLDEN POND
RAGTIME
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
REDS (won)












*BLOW OUT - Paul Hirsch
REDS - Dede Allen, Craig McKay
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK - Michael Kahn
THIEF - Dov Hoenig
POSSESSION - Suzanne Lang-Willar, Marie-Sophie Dubus

actual oscar nominees:
CHARIOTS OF FIRE
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
ON GOLDEN POND
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (won)
REDS











*RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK - John Williams >
SOUTHERN COMFORT - Ry Cooder >
CHARIOTS OF FIRE - Vangelis >
THIEF - Tangerine Dream >
RAGTIME - Randy Newman >

actual oscar nominees:
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (won)
DRAGONSLAYER
ON GOLDEN POND
RAGTIME
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK










*HEAVEN'S GATE - Tambi Larsen; Jim Berkey
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK - Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Michael Ford
REDS - Richard Sylbert; Michael Seirton
TIME BANDITS - Milly Burns
FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN - Assheton Gorton; Ann Mollo

actual oscar nominees:
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
HEAVEN'S GATE
RAGTIME
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (won)
REDS 












*HEAVEN'S GATE - Allen Highfill
EXCALIBUR - Bob Ringwood
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN - Bob Mackie

THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN - Tom Rand
TIME BANDITS - Jim Acheson

actual oscar nominees:
CHARIOTS OF FIRE (won)
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
RAGTIME
REDS 












*AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON - Rick Baker
THE HOWLING - Rob Bottin
HEARTBEEPS - Stan Winston
SCANNERS - Dick Smith, Gary Zeller
DEAD & BURIED - Stan Winston

actual oscar nominees:
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (won)
HEARTBEEPS









*RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
DRAGONSLAYER
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN PARIS
OUTLAND
SCANNERS
POSSESSION
CLASH OF THE TITANS

actual oscar nominees: 
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (won)
DRAGONSLAYER












*RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
BLOW OUT
OUTLAND
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN

actual oscar nominees sound edit:
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (won)

actual oscar nominees sound mix:
ON GOLDEN POND
OUTLAND
PENNIES FROM HEAVEN
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK  (won)
REDS













additional categories courtesy of Muriel:


 



*1) Jack is too late - BLOW OUT
2) Old testament wrath. Nazis open the ark - RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
3) Anna's extended demonic convulsing in subway - POSSESSION
4) the Halloween party massacre - Ms. 45
5) Stop-motion Deadites splatter & melt. Climax of THE EVIL DEAD
6) Snake lands glider craft on World Trade tower - ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK 
7) First full moon transformation - AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
8) Host's head explodes during demonstration - SCANNERS
9) Gunther's Frankenstein mask is removed - THE FUNHOUSE
10) Excalibur is thrown back to the Lady of Lake. Finale - EXCALIBUR
11) Terri doesn’t notice a werewolf has entered the room - THE HOWLING
12) Accidentally trips every booby-trap in Peruvian temple - RAIDERS..
13) the final wave from the trenches. (Archy’s fate) - GALLIPOLI
14) Dealing sequence in the punk club. "Pretty Vacant" - AMERICAN POP
15) portal in Kevin’s bedroom wall. Evil’s floating head - TIME BANDITS




also this:

 











*REDS
HEAVEN'S GATE
TIME BANDITS
SOUTHERN COMFORT
ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK









*1) Louis Malle for ATLANTIC CITY and MY DINNER WITH ANDRE
2) Andrzej Wajda for MAN OF IRON and MAN OF MARBLE
3) Stan Winston makeup HEARTBEEPS, THE HAND and DEAD & BURIED
4) Ian Holm in TIME BANDITS and CHARIOTS OF FIRE
5) John Candy in STRIPES and HEAVY METAL 










*1) Michael Mann for THIEF
2) Sam Raimi for THE EVIL DEAD 
3) Jim Jarmusch for PERMANENT VACATION
4) Jim Henson for THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER
5) Isao Takahata for CHIE THE BRAT
6) Jack Fisk for RAGGEDY MAN
7) Penelope Spheeris for THE DECLINE OF WESTERN CIVILISATION 
8) Oliver Stone for THE HAND 
9) Lawrence Kasdan for BODY HEAT
10) Burt Reynolds for SHARKY'S MACHINE 










*1) Sean Penn in TAPS
2) Ed Harris in KNIGHTRIDERS
3) Bruce Campbell in THE EVIL DEAD
4) Clarke Peters in OUTLAND
5) Jennifer Jason Leigh in EYES OF STRANGER
6) Amanda Plummer in CATTLE ANNIE AND LITTLE BRITCHES
7) Tom Cruise in TAPS
8) Diane Lane in CATTLE ANNIE AND LITTLE BRITCHES
9) Sharon Stone in DEADLY BLESSING
10) Matt Dillon in OVER THE EDGE
11) Eric Roberts in RAGGEDY MAN
12) Robert Picardo in THE HOWLING
13) Michael Ironside in SCANNERS





Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981,

 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014