Saturday, December 31, 2016

Viewing Journal: 12/31/2016





611) THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT
(1968 dir. Jacques Demy) 3rd Viewing: December 31 2016

.








610) LA LA LAND
(2016 dir. Damien Chazelle) 2nd Viewing: December 31 2016

.



Viewing Journal: 12/30/2016




609) TOO LATE
(2016 dir. Dennis Hauck) Date Seen: December 30 2016

.




Thursday, December 29, 2016

Viewing Journal: 12/29/2016



608) COMPLETE UNKNOWN
(2016 dir. Joshua Marston) Date Seen: December 29 2016

.









607) HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
(2016 dir. Taika Waititi) 2nd Viewing: December 29 2016

.



Viewing Journal: 12/28/2016




606) WHY HIM?
(2016 dir. John Hamburg) Date Seen: December 28 2016

.








605) CAROL
(2015 dir. Todd Haynes) 3rd Viewing: December 28 2016

.



Tuesday, December 27, 2016

Viewing Journal: 12/27/2016



604) OTHER PEOPLE
(2016 dir. Chris Kelly) Date Seen: December 27 2016

.





Monday, December 26, 2016

Viewing Journal: 12/26/2016






603) ASSASSIN'S CREED
(2016 dir. Justin Kurzel) Date Seen: December 26 2016

.





602) BEYOND THE GATES
(2016 dir. Jackson Stewart) Date Seen: December 26 2016

.





Viewing Journal: 12/25/2016



601) SCROOGED
(1988 dir. Richard Donner) 3rd Viewing: December 25 2016

.




Saturday, December 24, 2016

Viewing Journal: 12/24/2016





600) PASSAGE TO MARS
(2016 dir. Jean-Christophe Jeauffre) Date Seen: December 24 2016

.



Friday, December 23, 2016

2016 YEAR-END BALLOT

Past ballots at The Wandering Image:
 1980198119821983198419851986198719881989, 1990

1991199219931994199519961997199819992000 2001,
 20022003200420052006, 200720082009201020112012, 
 201320142015

mirror

To view my Top 30 films of 2016, visit the Final Cinema.




Note: As usual, Oscar winner predictions will be added towards the end of January next to my *top pick in each category.


**Actual AMPAS nominees added 1/15/2017**
**Oscar winner predictions added 1/15/2017 below actual AMPAS nominees** 

**Actual AMPAS winners noted 2/27/2017** 





*PATERSON
MOONLIGHT
THE WITCH
CERTAIN WOMEN
GREEN ROOM
THE LOVE WITCH
HAIL, CAESAR!
KNIGHT OF CUPS
SILENCE
HELL OR HIGH WATER

actual oscar nominees:
ARRIVAL
FENCES
HACKSAW RIDGE
HELL OR HIGH WATER
HIDDEN FIGURES
LA LA LAND
LION
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

MOONLIGHT (won)

prediction:
LA LA LAND










*THE HANDMAIDEN
TONI ERDMANN
HAPPY HOUR
DEMON
ELLE
THE MERMAID
OUR LITTLE SISTER
UNDER THE SHADOW
MY GOLDEN DAYS
AQUARIUS

actual oscar nominees:
LAND OF MINE
A MAN CALLED OVE
THE SALESMAN (won)
TANNA
TONI ERDMANN


prediction:

THE SALESMAN












*Jim Jarmusch for PATERSON
Maren Ade for TONI ERDMANN
Park Chan-wook for THE HANDMAIDEN
Barry Jenkins for MOONLIGHT
Andrew Dominik for ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING

actual oscar nominees:
Denis Villeneuve for ARRIVAL
Mel Gibson for HACKSAW RIDGE
Damien Chazelle for LA LA LAND (won)
Kenneth Lonergan for MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Barry Jenkins for MOONLIGHT

prediction:

Damien Chazelle for LA LA LAND













*Ruth Negga in LOVING
Isabelle Huppert in ELLE
Sally Field in HELLO, MY NAME IS DORIS
Krisha Fairchild in KRISHA
Hailee Steinfeld in EDGE OF SEVENTEEN

actual oscar nominees:
Emma Stone in LA LA LAND (won)
Isabelle Huppert in ELLE
Ruth Negga in LOVING
Natalie Portman in JACKIE

Meryl Streep in FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

prediction:

Emma Stone in LA LA LAND










*Joel Edgerton in LOVING
Don Cheadle in MILES AHEAD
Peter Simonischek in TONI ERDMANN
Adam Driver in PATERSON
Dev Patel in LION
Jesse Plemons in OTHER PEOPLE

actual oscar nominees:
Casey Affleck in MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (won)
Andrew Garfield in HACKSAW RIDGE
Ryan Gosling in LA LA LAND
Viggo Mortensen in CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Denzel Washington in FENCES

prediction: 

Casey Affleck in MANCHESTER BY THE SEA 










*Naomie Harris in MOONLIGHT
Greta Gerwig in 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Viola Davis in FENCES
Molly Shannon in OTHER PEOPLE
Michelle Williams in MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Rachel House in HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE

actual oscar nominees:
Viola Davis in FENCES (won)
Naomie Harris in MOONLIGHT
Nicole Kidman in LION
Octavia Spencer in HIDDEN FIGURES

Michelle Williams in MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

prediction: 

Viola Davis in FENCES













*Mahershala Ali in MOONLIGHT
John Goodman in 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE
Ralph Fiennes in A BIGGER SPLASH
Craig Robinson in MORRIS FROM AMERICA
Alden Ehrenreich in HAIL, CAESAR!
Ben Foster in HELL OR HIGH WATER

actual oscar nominees:
Mahershala Ali in MOONLIGHT (won)
Jeff Bridges in HELL OR HIGH WATER
Lucas Bridges in MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Dev Patel in LION

Michael Shannon in NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

prediction: 

Mahershala Ali in MOONLIGHT















*TONI ERDMANN - Maren Ade
HELL OR HIGH WATER - Taylor Sheridan
PATERSON - Jim Jarmusch
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA - Kenneth Lonergan
HAIL, CAESAR! - Joel & Ethan Coen

actual oscar nominees:
HELL OR HIGH WATER
LA LA LAND
THE LOBSTER
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA 
(won)
20TH CENTURY WOMEN

prediction: 

LA LA LAND












*LOVE & FRIENDSHIP - Whit Stillman
MOONLIGHT - Barry Jenkins
SILENCE - Jack Cocks & Scorsese
SUNSET SONG - Terence Davies
ARRIVAL - Eric Heisserer

actual oscar nominees:
ARRIVAL
FENCES
HIDDEN FIGURES
LION

MOONLIGHT (won)

prediction: 

MOONLIGHT












*O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING 3D
HOMO SAPIENS
CAMERAPERSON
VOYAGE OF TIME: LIFE'S JOURNEY
13TH
TOWER
HYPERNORMALISATION
GIMME DANGER
INTO THE INFERNO
SEASONS

actual oscar nominees:
FIRE AT SEA
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
LIFE, ANIMATED
O.J. MADE IN AMERICA 
(won)
13TH

prediction: 

O.J. MADE IN AMERICA












*MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
APRIL AND THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD
LONG WAY NORTH
THE RED TURTLE
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
THE LITTLE PRINCE
THE STRESSFUL ADVENTURES OF BOXHEAD & ROUNDHEAD
MISS HOKUSAI
PHANTOM BOY

actual oscar nominees:
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
MOANA
THE RED TURTLE

ZOOTOPIA (won)

prediction: 

ZOOTOPIA












*THE NEON DEMON - Natasha Braier, ADF
SILENCE - Rodrigo Prieto, A.S.C., A.M.C.
THE EYES OF MY MOTHER - Zach Kuperstein 
LA LA LAND - Linus Sandgren, A.S.C.
KNIGHT OF CUPS - Emmanuel Lubezki, A.S.C., A.M.C.

actual oscar nominees:
ARRIVAL
LA LA LAND (won)
LION
MOONLIGHT

SILENCE

prediction: 

LA LA LAND











*MOONLIGHT - Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders
SILENCE - Thelma Schoonmaker
LA LA LAND - Tom Cross
THE HANDMAIDEN - Jae-Bum Kim, Sang-beom Kim
ARRIVAL - Joe Walker
VOYAGE OF TIME: LIFE'S JOURNEY - Rehman Nizar Ali, Keith Fraase

actual oscar nominees:
ARRIVAL
HACKSAW RIDGE (won)
HELL OR HIGH WATER
LA LA LAND

MOONLIGHT

prediction: 

LA LA LAND














*THE NEON DEMON - Cliff Martinez >
LOVING - David Wingo >
LION - Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka >
JACKIE - Mica Levi >
MOONLIGHT - Britell >
LA LA LAND - Justin Hurwitz >
FANTASTIC BEASTS.. - James Newton Howard >
ARRIVAL - Jóhann Jóhannsson >

actual oscar nominees:
JACKIE
LA LA LAND (won)
MOONLIGHT
LION

PASSENGERS

prediction: 

LA LA LAND












*JACKIE - Jean Rabasse
FANTASTIC BEASTS.. - Stuart Craig, James Hambidge
SILENCE - Dante Ferretti
HAIL, CAESAR! - Jess Gonchor
THE LOVE WITCH - Anna Biller
LA LA LAND - David Wasco
ALLIED - Gary Freeman
TALE OF TALES - Dimitri Capuani
ASSASSIN'S CREED - Andy Nicholson
HIGH-RISE - Mark Tildesley
RULES DON'T APPLY - Jeannine Oppewall

actual oscar nominees:
ARRIVAL
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
HAIL, CAESAR!
LA LA LAND 
(won)
PASSENGERS

prediction: 

LA LA LAND














*THE LOVE WITCH - Anna Biller
LOVE & FRIENDSHIP - Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh
JACKIE - Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND - Mary Zophres
FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM - Colleen Atwood
TALE OF TALES - Massimo Cantini Parrini

actual oscar nominees:
ALLIED
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (won)
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
JACKIE

LA LA LAND

prediction: 

LA LA LAND













*STAR TREK BEYOND
FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
CLOWN
HACKSAW RIDGE
TALE OF TALES
A MAN CALLED OVE

actual oscar nominees:
A MAN CALLED OVE
SUICIDE SQUAD 
(won)
STAR TREK BEYOND

prediction: 

STAR TREK BEYOND












*ARRIVAL
THE WITCH
DEEPWATER HORIZON
JUNGLE BOOK
10 CLOVERFIELD LANE

actual oscar nominees:
ARRIVAL (won)
DEEPWATER HORIZON

HACKSAW RIDGE
LA LA LAND
SULLY

prediction: 

HACKSAW RIDGE














*ARRIVAL
ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING
DEEPWATER HORIZON
JUNGLE BOOK
HACKSAW RIDGE

actual oscar nominees:
ARRIVAL
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

HACKSAW RIDGE (won)
LA LA LAND
13 HOURS: SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI

prediction:

LA LA LAND












*THE JUNGLE BOOK
FANTASTIC BEASTS & WHERE TO FIND THEM
DOCTOR STRANGE
THE BFG
VOYAGE OF TIME: LIFE'S JOURNEY
HARDCORE HENRY
CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR

actual oscar nominees:
DEEPWATER HORIZON

DOCTOR STRANGE
THE JUNGLE BOOK (won)
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY


prediction:

THE JUNGLE BOOK












*M.O.P.Z.
"THE ACCIDENT" (SOUTHBOUND segment)
"FATHER'S DAY" (HOLIDAYS segment)
RADIOHEAD: DAYDREAMING
ONEOHTRIX POINT NEVER: ANIMALS
"EVERYBODY DIES" (COLLECTIVE:UNCONSCIOUS segment)
TIMECODE
WATANI: MY HOMELAND
THE CHICKENING
"BLACK SOIL, GREEN GRASS" (COLLECTIVE:UNCONSCIOUS segment)
SING [MINDENKI]

actual oscar nominees live-action short:
ENEMIES WITHIN

THE RAILROAD LADY
SILENT NIGHTS
SING (won)
TIMECODE


prediction:

ENEMIES WITHIN


actual oscar nominees (documentary short):
THE WHITE HELMETS 
(won)
EXTREMIS
4.1 MILES
JOE'S VIOLIN
WATANI: MY HOMELAND


prediction:

THE WHITE HELMETS










*PIPER
Phil Tippett's MAD GOD: PART II
PEAR CIDER & CIGARETTES
A PRANK TIME
HAPPY END
THE LONELIEST SPOTLIGHT
INNER WORKINGS
SHINY
ONCE UPON A LINE
BLIND VAYSHA

actual oscar nominees:
BLIND VAYSHA

BORROWED TIME
PEARL
PIPER (won)
PEAR CIDER & CIGARETTES


prediction:

PIPER











muriel awards categories:






*1) Michelle finally exits the bunker - 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE
2) the quiet stillness that ends the chapter "Black" - MOONLIGHT
3) Little girl reads title character her poem - PATERSON
4) Nick plays "Rings of Saturn" - ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING 3D
5) Bucharest chase sequence (Black Panther!) - CAP AMERICA: CIVIL WAR
6) first entering "the Shell" sequence. Dr. Banks meets aliens - ARRIVAL
7) Fight atop the leaf boat during a storm - KUBO & THE 2 STRINGS
8) Gojira's jaw splits open & first spits purple laser - SHIN GODZILLA
9) Light beings 1st appear. Alton enters realm - MIDNIGHT SPECIAL 
10) Kaa shows Mowgli his father's death - THE JUNGLE BOOK 3D
11) 16mm footage of Heimaey, Iceland covered in ash - INTO THE INFERNO
12) "The High Priestess" sequence in Las Vegas - KNIGHT OF CUPS
13) the Valak Painting Attacks Lorraine - THE CONJURING 2
14) Swimming through a swarm of neon jellyfish - THE SHALLOWS
15) stroboscopic "Demon Dance" nightclub sequence - NEON DEMON
16) German bomber crashes during the party - ALLIED
17) Armored convoy / motorcycle sequence - HARDCORE HENRY
18) Tony Jaa breaks chains & teams up with Jing Wu - KILLZONE 2
19) Title character sees "We Know the Way" sequence in sail - MOANA 3D
20) the horror of 77th infantry's first attack on HACKSAW RIDGE

also this;
the Plumber (MASCOTS scene) from Shine Your Tomato on Vimeo.













*CERTAIN WOMEN
MOONLIGHT

SILENCE
HELL OR HIGH WATER
HACKSAW RIDGE

















*1) Adam Driver in PATERSON, MIDNIGHT SPECIAL, and SILENCE
2) Michael Shannon in NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, COMPLETE UNKNOWN, MIDNIGHT SPECIAL,  ELVIS & NIXON, and LOVING
3) Jim Jarmusch for GIMME DANGER and PATERSON
4) Terrence Malick for VOYAGE OF TIME and KNIGHT OF CUPS
5) Jeff Nichols for MIDNIGHT SPECIAL and LOVING
6) Pablo Larrain for NERUDA, JACKIE, and THE CLUB
7) Mahershala Ali in MOONLIGHT, LUKE CAGE, FREE STATE OF JONES, KICKS, and HIDDEN FIGURES
8) Werner Herzog for INTO THE INFERNO and LO & BEHOLD
9) Natalie Portman in JACKIE, JANE GOT A GUN, KNIGHT OF CUPS
10) Rachel Weisz in THE LOBSTER, COMPLETE UNKNOWN, THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS, and DENIAL
11) Casey Affleck in MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, THE FINEST HOURS, and TRIPLE 9
12) Joel Edgerton in LOVING, MIDNIGHT SPECIAL, and JANE GOT A GUN
13) Amy Adams in ARRIVAL and NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
14) Chris Pine in HELL OR HIGH WATER, STAR TREK BEYOND, and THE FINEST HOURS
15) Todd Rohal for UNCLE KENT 2 and M.O.P.Z.
16) Kate McKinnon in GHOSTBUSTERS, MASTERMINDS, and OFFICE CHRISTMAS PARTY














*1) Jon Watts for CLOWN
2) Babak Anvari for UNDER THE SHADOW
3) Robert Eggers for THE WITCH
4) Claire Carré for EMBERS
5) Nicolas Pesce for THE EYES OF MY MOTHER
6) Jayro Bustamante IXCANUL
7) Dan Trachtenberg 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE
8) Don Cheadle for MILES AHEAD
9) Rémi Chaya for LONG WAY NORTH
10) Andrew Cividino for SLEEPING GIANT
11) Travis Knight for KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
12) Avishai Sivan for TIKKUN
13) Anna Rose Holmer for THE FITS
14) the Brewer brothers for THE TRUST
15) Ilya Naishuller for HARDCORE HENRY











*1) Ruth Negga in LOVING
2) Lily Gladstone in CERTAIN WOMEN
3) Anya Taylor-Joy in THE WITCH and MORGAN
4) Trevante Rhodes in MOONLIGHT
5) Lucas Hedges in MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
6) Kika Magalhaes in THE EYES OF MY MOTHER
7) Taissa Farmiga in IN A VALLEY OF VIOLENCE
8) Ashton Sanders in MOONLIGHT
9) Sasha Lane in AMERICAN HONEY
10) Hayden Szeto in THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN
11) Abbey Lee in THE NEON DEMON










10TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE

*1) L'ENFANT
2) INLAND EMPIRE
3) MIAMI VICE
4) SCIENCE OF SLEEP
5) PAN'S LABYRINTH
6) OLD JOY
7) DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU
8) MARIE ANTOINETTE
9) THE FOUNTAIN
10) THE PRESTIGE








25TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE


*1) A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY
2) MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO
3) DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE
4) BOYZ N THE HOOD
5) SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
6) BARTON FINK
7) POINT BREAK
8) A SCENE AT THE SEA
9) TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
10) SLACKER








50TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE
*1) BLOW-UP
2) BATTLE OF ALGIERS
3) MASCULIN FEMININ
4) GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW
5) SHOP ON MAIN STREET
6) THE SHOOTING
7) LE BONHEUR
8) GOOD TIME GIRLS
9) TOKYO OLYMPIAD
10) THE PORNOGRAPHERS







Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   198019811982198319841985198619871988, 198919901991,1992,
 19931994199519961997199819992000200120022003,
 20042005200620072008200920102011201220132014, 
2015,