Wednesday, December 25, 2013

2013 YEAR-END BALLOT

Past ballots at The Wandering Image:
 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991199219931994199519961997, 199819992000 2001,
 20022003200420052006, 200720082009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 
 2013 

mirror

To view my Top 30 films of 2013, visit the Final Cinema blog.



Note: Oscar winner predictions will be added towards the end of January in parentheses next to my *top pick in each category. As usual, I must wait until early Feb for my local Magnolia to screen the live action & animated shorts of 2013 before I can add more to those categories. 


**Actual AMPAS nominees added 1/16/2014**
**My Oscar winner predictions added 1/17/2014 in parentheses next to my choices**
**Actual AMPAS winners noted 3/2/2014**








*TO THE WONDER         (12 YEARS A SLAVE)
BEFORE MIDNIGHT
 UPSTREAM COLOR 
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
THE WORLD'S END
MUD
THE WE AND THE I
HER
BYZANTIUM
THE LORDS OF SALEM

actual oscar nominees:
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
12 YEARS A SLAVE (won)
PHILOMENA
NEBRASKA
HER 
GRAVITY
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
AMERICAN HUSTLE









*VIOLA                                   (THE HUNT)
A TOUCH OF SIN
THE WIND RISES
BASTARDS
LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
DRUG WAR
THE GREAT BEAUTY
THE GRANDMASTER
POST TENEBRAS LUX
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR

actual oscar nominees:
BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN
THE GREAT BEAUTY (won)
THE HUNT
THE MISSING PICTURE
OMAR







*Richard Linklater for BEFORE MIDNIGHT   (Cuarón)
Terrence Malick for TO THE WONDER
Matías Piñeiro for VIOLA
Abdellatif Kechiche for BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR
David O. Russell for AMERICAN HUSTLE

actual oscar nominees:
Alfonso Cuaron for GRAVITY (won)
Alexander Payne for NEBRASKA
David O. Russell for AMERICAN HUSTLE
Steve McQueen for 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Martin Scorsese for THE WOLF OF WALL STREET








*Julie Delpy in BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Blanchett)
Kathryn Hahn in AFTERNOON DELIGHT
Greta Gerwig in FRANCES HA
Olga Kurylenko in TO THE WONDER
Miriam Colon in BLESS ME, ULTIMA

actual oscar nominees:
Amy Adams in AMERICAN HUSTLE
Cate Blanchett in BLUE JASMINE (won)
Sandra Bullock in GRAVITY
Judi Dench in PHILOMENA
Meryl Streep in AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY








*Mads Mikkelsen in THE HUNT (McConaughey)
Oscar Isaac in INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
Idris Elba in MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM 
Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Matthew McConaughey in DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

actual oscar nominees:
Christian Bale in AMERICAN HUSTLE
Leonard DiCaprio in WOLF OF WALL STREET
Bruce Dern in NEBRASKA
Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Matthew McConaughey in DALLAS BUYERS CLUB (won)









*Felicity Jones in THE INVISIBLE WOMAN  (Nyong'o)
Yolonda Ross in GO FOR SISTERS
Sally Hawkins in BLUE JASMINE
Lupita Nyong'o in 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Shailene Woodley in THE SPECTACULAR NOW

actual oscar nominees:
Jennifer Lawrence in AMERICAN HUSTLE
Sally Hawkins in BLUE JASMINE
Julia Roberts in AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
June Squibb in NEBRASKA
Lupita Nyong'o in 12 YEARS A SLAVE (won)









*Michael Fassbender in 12 YEARS A SLAVE    (Leto)
Jake Gyllenhaal in PRISONERS
Daniel Brühl in RUSH
Ben Foster in AIN'T THEM BODIES SAINTS
Harrison Ford in 42

actual oscar nominees:
Barkhad Abdi in CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Bradley Cooper in AMERICAN HUSTLE
Michael Fassbender in 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Jonah Hill in THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
Jared Leto in DALLAS BUYERS CLUB  (won)








*INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS - Coen bros. (HER)
AMERICAN HUSTLE - David O. Russell; Eric Singer
THE PAST - Asghar Farhadi
WHITE REINDEER - Zach Cark
ENOUGH SAID - Nicole Holofcener

actual oscar nominees:
HER (won)
NEBRASKA
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
BLUE JASMINE
AMERICAN HUSTLE








*12 YEARS A SLAVE - John Ridley       (WOLF OF WALL ST)
BEFORE MIDNIGHT - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN - Abi Morgan
BYZANTIUM Moira Buffini
PAIN & GAIN - Christopher Markus, Stephen McFeely

actual oscar nominees:
BEFORE MIDNIGHT
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
PHILOMENA
12 YEARS A SLAVE (won)
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET







*LEVIATHAN                     (CUTIE & THE BOXER)
THE ACT OF KILLING
STORIES WE TELL
THESE BIRDS WALK
THE CRASH REEL
AT BERKELEY
20 FEET FROM STARDOM
HAPPY PEOPLE: A YEAR IN THE TAIGA
ROOM 237
IS THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY?

actual oscar nominees:
THE ACT OF KILLING
CUTIE AND THE BOXER
DIRTY WARS
THE SQUARE
20 FEET FROM STARDOM (won)







*THE WIND RISES                    (FROZEN)
IS THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY?
THE PAINTING
ERNEST & CELESTINE
MONSTERS UNIVERSITY
THE MISSING PICTURE

actual oscar nominees:
THE CROODS
DESPICABLE ME 2
ERNEST & CELESTINE
FROZEN (won)
THE WIND RISES







*ONLY GOD FORGIVES Larry Smith, BSC    (GRAVITY)
TO THE WONDER Emmanuel Lubezki, AMC, ASC
PRISONERS - Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC
RUSH - Anthony Dod Mantle BSC, DFF
THE GRANDMASTER Philippe Le Sourd, AFC, ASC

actual oscar nominees:
THE GRANDMASTER
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
PRISONERS
NEBRASKA
GRAVITY (won)











*GATSBY - Ballantine; Villa; Redmond       (GRAVITY)
ROOM 237 - Rodney Ascher
TO THE WONDER Yoshikawa; Roldan; Fraase; Hazen
GRAVITY - Alfonso Cuarón; Mark Sanger
UPSTREAM COLOR David Lowery; Shane Carruth

actual oscar nominees:
AMERICAN HUSTLE
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
GRAVITY (won)
12 YEARS A SLAVE









*MAN OF STEEL - Hans Zimmer >   (MR. BANKS)
ONLY GOD FORGIVES - Cliff Martinez >
PRINCE AVALANCE - David Wingo & Explosions in the Sky >
PASSION - Pino Donaggio >
THE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES - Mike Patton >

actual oscar nominees:
THE BOOK THIEF
HER
GRAVITY (won)
PHILOMENA
SAVING MR. BANKS













*GATSBY - Catherine Martin                                 (GATSBY)
THE LONE RANGERCrash McCreery; Cheryl Carasik
AMERICAN HUSTLE - Judy Becker; Jesse Rosenthal
OBLIVIONDarren Gilford; Kevin Ishioka; Ronald R. Reiss
PACIFIC RIM - Carol Spier; Peter P. Nicolakakos

actual oscar nominees:
THE GREAT GATSBY (won)
AMERICAN HUSTLE
GRAVITY
HER
12 YEARS A SLAVE













*GATSBY - Catherine Martin                                     (GATSBY)
MAN OF STEELMichael Wilkinson;James Acheson
THE GREAT BEAUTY Daniela Ciancio
GREAT EXPECTATIONS Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
THE GRANDMASTER - William Chang Suk Ping

actual oscar nominees:
THE GRANDMASTER
THE GREAT GATSBY (won)
AMERICAN HUSTLE
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN
12 YEARS A SLAVE











*STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow   (BAD GRANDPA)
DESOLATION OF SMAUG - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
THE LONE RANGER - Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny
ADELE BLANC-SEC - Christopher Chabenet, Stéphane Robert
BAD GRANDPA - Stephen Prouty

actual oscar nominees:
DALLAS BUYERS CLUB (won)
THE LONE RANGER
BAD GRANDPA 







*UPSTREAM COLOR              (GRAVITY)
GRAVITY
BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO
OBLIVION
MAMA

actual oscar nominees:
LONE SURVIVOR
HOBBIT: DESOLATION OF SMAUG
GRAVITY (won)
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
ALL IS LOST









*GRAVITY                                    (GRAVITY)
THE LONE RANGER
RUSH
MAN OF STEEL
PACIFIC RIM

actual oscar nominees:
HOBBIT: DESOLATION OF SMAUG
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
LONE SURVIVOR
GRAVITY (won)
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS








*GRAVITY                                  (GRAVITY)
HOBBIT: DESOLATION OF SMAUG
OBLIVION
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS
ELYSIUM

actual oscar nominees:
IRON MAN 3
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS
THE LONE RANGER
HOBBIT: DESOLATION OF SMAUG
GRAVITY (won)






(more shorts to be added February 2014)



*D IS FOR DOGFIGHT     (HELIUM and LADY IN #6)
SWEET EXORCISM [CENTRO HISTORICO segment]
TWO ISLANDS
WE WILL LIVE AGAIN
CAVEDIGGER
HELIUM
COLD MAILMAN: MY RECURRING DREAM

actual oscar nominees live action:
THAT WASN'T ME
JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING
HELIUM (won)
THE VOORMAN PROBLEM
DO I HAVE TO TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING?

actual oscar nominees documentary short:
CAVEDIGGER
FACING FEAR
KARAMA HAS NO WALLS
PRISON TERMINAL: LAST DAYS OF PRIVATE JACK HALL
THE LADY IN #6: MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE (won)









*OH WILLY...                                 (MR. HUBLOT)
FERAL
SHUGO TOKUMARU: KATACHI
MR. HUBLOT
TOY STORY OF TERROR!
JUNK FACE 1
THE BLUE UMBRELLA
FEAR OF FLYING
WINDY DAY

actual oscar nominees:
GET A HORSE!
FERAL
MR. HUBLOT (won)
POSSESSIONS
ROOM ON THE BROOM








Muriel Awards Categories:



*1) Seagull attack! - LEVIATHAN
2) A Greek sunset - BEFORE MIDNIGHT
3) Jiro’s vision of Caproni romanticizing aeronautics - THE WIND RISES
4) "Christ, be with me" closing monologue (español) - TO THE WONDER
5) William Tell Overture/ Train climax sequence - LONE RANGER
6) Astronaut Stone in fetal position zero gravity - GRAVITY [IMAX 3D]
7) "Blueblood" fight #1 in pub bathroom - THE WORLD'S END
-tie- Table & chair Ip Man fight - THE GRANDMASTER [Chinese cut]
8) A rain of multi-colored garments - LAURENCE ANYWAYS
9) Entire 3rd act of UPSTREAM COLOR
10) Waterfalls of blood - BYZANTIUM
11) Neon demon arrives home - POST TENEBRAS LUX
12) Title "maniac" first revealed, in bathroom mirror - MANIAC
13) "All Tomorow's Parties" closing sequence of LORDS OF SALEM
14) Boat tips over, submerges old man in ocean - ALL IS LOST
15) Blinded Det. Loki speeds to E.R. in snow storm - PRISONERS
-tie- Lemmon714 overdose/Lamborghini sequence - WOLF OF WALL ST

Also this:














*YOU AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' YET
AMERICAN HUSTLE
12 YEARS A SLAVE
PRISONERS
THE WORLD'S END
THE LORDS OF SALEM










*1) John Goodman in LLEWYN DAVIS, MONSTERS UNIVERSITY, THE INTERNSHIP, HANGOVER III and LOVE SAGA w/JOHN GOODMAN
2) Jim Carrey in INCREDIBLE BURT WONDERSTONE, KICK ASS 2, ANCHORMAN 2 and COLD DEAD HAND
3) Gondry for MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY? and THE WE AND THE I
4) Amy Seimetz in UPSTREAM COLOR, 9 FULL MOONS, PIT STOP and for directing SUN DON'T SHINE
5) Michael Shannon in MAN OF STEEL, MUD and THE ICEMAN
6) McConaughey in MUD, DALLAS BUYERS & WOLF OF WALL ST.
7) Dan DeHaan in KILL YOUR DARLINGS, PLACE BEYOND THE PINES and METALLICA THROUGH THE NEVER
8) Rachel McAdams in PASSION, TO THE WONDER & ABOUT TIME
9) Rooney Mara in SIDE EFFECTS, HER & AIN'T THEM BODIES SAINTS
10) Gemma Arterton in BYZANTIUM, HANSEL & GRETEL WITCH HUNTERS and AN UNFINISHED SONG 
11) Kate Lyn Sheil in SUN DON'T SHINE, UNSPEAKABLE ACT, SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME and POLLYWOGS








*1) Matías Piñeiro for VIOLA
2) Xavier Dolan for LAURENCE ANYWAYS
3) Tim Sutton for PAVILION
4) Kristina Buozyte for VANISHING WAVES
5) Amy Seimetz for SUN DON'T SHINE
6) Lucy Mulloy for UNA NOCHE
7) Shaka King for NEWLYWEEDS
8) Brandon Cronenberg for ANTIVIRAL
9) Chad Crawford Kinkle for JUG FACE
10) Jon Wright for GRABBERS
11) Haifaa Al-Mansour for WADJDA
12) Katie Aselton for BLACK ROCK
13) Randy Moore for ESCAPE FROM TOMORROWLAND
14) Zach Clark for WHITE REINDEER
15) Terence Nance for AN OVERSIMPLIFICATION OF HER BEAUTY
16) Adam Wingard for YOU'RE NEXT















*1) Lupita Nyong'o in 12 YEARS A SLAVE
2) Adèle Exarchopoulos in BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR
3) Michael B. Jordan in FRUITVALE STATION
4) Caleb Jones in ANTIVIRAL and BYZANTIUM
5) Brie Larson in SHORT TERM 12
6) Chadwick Boseman in 42: THE JACKIE ROBINSON STORY 
7) Margot Robbie in THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
8) Julia Garner in ELECTRICK CHILDREN & WE ARE WHAT WE ARE 
9) Lake Bell in IN A WORLD 










10TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE





*1) THE SON
2) IN AMERICA
3) GERRY
4) LOST IN TRANSLATION
5) THE COMPANY
6) LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING
7) MILLENNIUM ACTRESS
8) LA COMMUNE: PARIS, 1871
9) FRIDAY NIGHT
10) LOONEY TUNES: BACK IN ACTION








25TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE
*1) WINGS OF DESIRE
2) DEAD RINGERS
3) LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST
4) GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES
5) DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES
6) MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO
7) DIE HARD
8) UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
9) ALICE
10) EIGHT MEN OUT








50TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE
*1) VIVRE SA VIE
2) 8 1/2
3) PICKPOCKET
4) SHOCK CORRIDOR
5) WHEN A WOMAN ASCENDS THE STAIRS
6) THE BIRDS
7) THE GREAT ESCAPE
8) THE LEOPARD
9) THE HAUNTING
10) IVAN'S CHILDHOOD












Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014


(feel free to post what your choices would be in comments below)

No comments:

Post a Comment