Monday, March 31, 2014

1999 FILM BALLOT

Honoring the best in several categories from the 1999 film year.
(all titles received wide or limited release for '99)

Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

Also, if you wish to view my favorite 30 films of 1999, go here




Note: "Animated Short" and "Animated Feature" categories have been merged into one Animation category, regardless of runtime length. Also"Sound Editing" and "Sound Mixing" have been combined into one "Sound Design" category. Focusing on both overall mix and sound creation.










*EYES WIDE SHUT
MAGNOLIA
THE IRON GIANT
THE STRAIGHT STORY
THE INSIDER
FELICIA'S JOURNEY
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
THE LIMEY
THREE KINGS
FIGHT CLUB

actual oscar nominees:
AMERICAN BEAUTY  (won)
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
THE GREEN MILE
THE INSIDER
THE SIXTH SENSE










*PRINCESS MONONOKE
AFTER LIFE
MOMENT OF INNOCENCE
RUN LOLA RUN
ROSETTA
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
PERFECT BLUE
DREAM LIFE OF ANGELS
MY NEIGHBORS THE YAMADAS
LATE AUGUST EARLY SEPTEMBER

actual oscar nominees:
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER  (won)
CARAVAN
EAST-WEST
SOLOMON & GAENOR
UNDER THE SUN











*Stanley Kubrick for EYES WIDE SHUT
Brad Bird for THE IRON GIANT
Paul Thomas Anderson for MAGNOLIA
Hayao Miyazaki for PRINCESS MONONOKE
Mohsen Makhmalbaf for A MOMENT OF INNOCENCE

actual oscar nominees:
AMERICAN BEAUTY  (won)
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
THE INSIDER
THE SIXTH SENSE









*Reese Witherspoon in ELECTION
Hilary Swank in BOYS DON'T CRY
Julianne Moore in THE END OF THE AFFAIR
Franka Potente in RUN LOLA RUN
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio in LIMBO

actual oscar nominees:
Annette Bening in AMERICAN BEAUTY
Janet McTeer in TUMBLEWEEDS
Julianne Moore in THE END OF THE AFFAIR
Meryl Streep in MUSIC OF THE HEART
Hilary Swank in BOYS DONT CRY  (won)











*Denzel Washington in THE HURRICANE
Sean Penn in SWEET AND LOWDOWN
Russell Crowe in THE INSIDER
Terrence Stamp in THE LIMEY
Heath Ledger in 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU

actual oscar nominees:
Russell Crowe in THE INSIDER
Richard Farnsworth in THE STRAIGHT STORY
Sean Penn in SWEET AND LOWDOWN
Kevin Spacey in AMERICAN BEAUTY  (won)
Denzel Washington in THE HURRICANE









*Samantha Morton in SWEET AND LOWDOWN
Toni Collette in THE SIXTH SENSE
Chloë Sevigny in BOYS DON'T CRY
Melora Walters in MAGNOLIA
Sandra Oh in LAST NIGHT

actual oscar nominees:
Toni Collette in THE SIXTH SENSE
Angelina Jolie in GIRL, INTERRUPTED  (won)
Catherine Keener in BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
Samantha Morton in SWEET AND LOWDOWN
Chloë Sevigny in BOYS DON'T CRY









*Jude Law in THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Charles S. Dutton in COOKIE'S FORTUNE
John C. Reilly in MAGNOLIA
Brad Pitt in FIGHT CLUB
Eddie Murphy in BOWFINGER
Alan Rickman in GALAXY QUEST

actual oscar nominees:
Michael Caine in THE CIDER HOUSE RULES  (won)
Tom Cruise in MAGNOLIA
Michael Clarke Duncan in THE GREEN MILE
Jude Law in THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
Haley Joel Osment in THE SIXTH SENSE









*MAGNOLIA - Paul Thomas Anderson
THE LIMEY - Lem Dobbs
AFTER LIFE - Hirokazu Koreeda
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH - Charlie Kaufman
TOPSY-TURVY - Mike Leigh
GALAXY QUEST - David Howard, Robert Gordon

actual oscar nominees:
AMERICAN BEAUTY  (won)
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
MAGNOLIA
THE SIXTH SENSE
TOPSY-TURVY







*ELECTION - Jim Taylor, Alexander Payne
THE INSIDER - Eric Roth, Michael Mann
FELICIA'S JOURNEY - Atom Egoyan
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY - Anthony Minghella
THE END OF THE AFFAIR - Neil Jordan

actual oscar nominees:
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES  (won)
ELECTION
THE GREEN MILE
THE INSIDER
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY









*AMERICAN MOVIE
ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER
MR. DEATH: THE RISE & FALL OF FRED A. LEUCHTER, JR.
THE SOURCE:  STORY OF THE BEATS & BEAT GENERATION
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB

actual oscar nominees:
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB
GENGHIS BLUES
ON THE ROPES
ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER  (won)
SPEAKING IN STRINGS








*THE IRON GIANT
PRINCESS MONONOKE
THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA
PERFECT BLUE
SOUTH PARK: BIGGER LONGER & UNCUT
MY NEIGHBORS THE YAMADAS
TOY STORY 2
WHEN THE DAY BREAKS
BROTHER
FANTASIA 2000
SAMURAI X: TRUST AND BETRAYAL

actual oscar nominees animated shorts:
HUMDRUM
MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING'S SHIRTS
THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA  (won)
3 MISSES
WHEN THE DAY BREAKS










*SLEEPY HOLLOW- E. Lubezki, AMC, ASC
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS Robert Richardson, ASC
EYES WIDE SHUT - Larry Smith, ASC, BSC
AMERICAN BEAUTY - Conrad Hall, ASC
THE MATRIX - Bill Pope, ASC

actual oscar nominees:

AMERICAN BEAUTY  (won)
THE END OF THE AFFAIR
THE INSIDER
SLEEPY HOLLOW
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS











*ANY GIVEN SUNDAY - Nordberg; Levy; Salmon
RUN LOLA RUN Mathilde Bonnefoy
BRINGING OUT THE DEAD - Thelma Schoonmaker
THE MATRIX - Zach Staenberg
FIGHT CLUBJames Haygood

actual oscar nominees:
AMERICAN BEAUTY
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
THE INSIDER
THE MATRIX  (won)
THE SIXTH SENSE









*THE STRAIGHT STORY - Badalamenti >
THE RED VIOLIN - John Corigliano >
TALENTED MR RIPLEY - Gabriel Yared >
MAGNOLIA - Jon Brion >
RAVENOUS - Damon Albarn >
STAR WARS EP.1: PHANTOM MENACE - John Williams >
FIGHT CLUB - The Dust Brothers >

actual oscar nominees:
AMERICAN BEAUTY
ANGELA'S ASHES
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
THE RED VIOLIN  (won)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY









*SLEEPY HOLLOWRick Heinrichs, PeteYoung
THE MATRIX Owen Paterson, Marta McElroy, Lisa Brennan
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY Roy Walker, Bruno Cesari
TITUS Dante Ferretti, Carlo Gervasi
TOPSY-TURVY Eve Stewart, John Bush

actual oscar nominees:
ANNA AND THE KING
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES
SLEEPY HOLLOW  (won)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
TOPSY-TURVY









*TITUS Milena Canonero
TOPSY-TURVY Lindy Hemming
SLEEPY HOLLOWColleen Atwood
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY Ann Roth, Gary Jones
MYSTERY MENMarilyn Vance

actual oscar nominees:
ANNA AND THE KING
SLEEPY HOLLOW
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
TOPSY-TURVY  (won)
TITUS











*TOPSY-TURVY - Christine Blundell
SLEEPY HOLLOW - Liz Tagg, Kirstie Stanway
LIFE - Rick Baker
AUSTIN POWERS - Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
FIGHT CLUB - Rob Bottin

actual oscar nominees:
LIFE  (won)
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME
TOPSY-TURVY
BICENTENNIAL MAN









*THE MATRIX
FIGHT CLUB
SLEEPY HOLLOW
THE MUMMY
GALAXY QUEST

actual oscar nominees:
THE MATRIX  (won)
STUART LITTLE
STAR WARS EP.1 - THE PHANTOM MENACE









*THE MATRIX
FIGHT CLUB
THE IRON GIANT
STAR WARS EP.1 - THE PHANTOM MENACE
THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT

actual oscar nominees sound edit:
STAR WARS EPISODE 1: THE PHANTOM MENACE
FIGHT CLUB
THE MATRIX  (won)









*BLUR: COFFEE & T.V.
THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS: LET FOREVER BE
THEIS & NICO [BROR, MIN BROR]
APHEX TWIN: WINDOWLICKER
THUMB WARS
KING GIMP

actual oscar nominees live-action short:
BROR, MIN BROR  
KILLING JOE
SMALL CHANGE
MAJOR AND MINOR MIRACLES
MY MOTHER DREAMS OF SATAN'S DISCIPLES IN N.Y.  (won)

actual oscar nominees documentary short:
EYEWITNESS
KING GIMP  (won)
THE WILDEST SHOW IN THE SOUTH: ANGOLA PRISON RODEO











The following categories are inspired by The Muriel Awards






*1) Baby "kodama" tree spirits running beside Ashitaka - PRINCESS MONONOKE
2) Lyle sitting on porch. Finale of - THE STRAIGHT STORY
3) Robot states "I am NOT a Gun." - Superman sequence of IRON GIANT
4) Neo dodges bullets on rooftop. (Bullet-time centerpiece) - THE MATRIX
5) "People need to be forgiven." Officer Kurring monologue  - MAGNOLIA
6) Murder on a sail boat - THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
7) Rain of toads. (but it did happen painting) - MAGNOLIA
8) Snow fall in reverse / asthma patient flashback - BRINGING OUT THE DEAD 
9) Sex with Maxine via Malkovich vessel - BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
10) Maj. Gates changes mind, decides to defend villagers - THREE KINGS
11) Finale touchdown sequence - ANY GIVEN SUNDAY
12) Creepy red carpet ritual at masked ball - EYES WIDE SHUT
13) "When somebody loved me" Jessie's memory - TOY STORY 2
14) Spring sprite (Stravinsky's Firebird Suite segment) - FANTASIA 2000
15) Cole tells mother his paranormal secret in car - THE SIXTH SENSE

also this: 
(scene from AMERICAN MOVIE)










*MAGNOLIA
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
THE INSIDER
RAVENOUS
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH










*1) Philip Seymour Hoffman in FLAWLESS, MAGNOLIA, and THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
2) Eddie Murphy in BOWFINGER and LIFE
3) Tom Cruise in EYES WIDE SHUT and MAGNOLIA
4) Julianne Moore in END OF THE AFFAIR and MAGNOLIA
5) Sissy Spacek in STRAIGHT STORY and BLAST FROM THE PAST
-tie- Christopher Walken in SLEEPY HOLLOW, BLAST FROM THE PAST and KISS TOLEDO GOODBYE








*1) Brad Bird for THE IRON GIANT
2) Satoshi Kon for PERFECT BLUE
3) Johnnie To for WHERE A GOOD MAN GOES
4) Spike Jonze for BEING JOHN MALKOVICH  [non music-video debut]
5) Tim Roth for THE WAR ZONE
6) Samira Makhmalbaf for THE APPLE
7) Christopher Nolan for THE FOLLOWING
8) Don McKellar for LAST NIGHT
9) Erick Zonca for THE DREAMLIFE OF ANGELS
10) Lukas Moodysson for SHOW ME LOVE
11) Gaspar Noé for I STAND ALONE
12) Gavin O'Connor for TUMBLEWEEDS
13) Julie Taymor for TITUS
14) Paul Greengrass for THE FIX
15) Jennifer Baichwal for LET IT COME DOWN: LIFE OF PAUL BOWLES









*1) Heath Ledger in 10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU
2) Naomi Watts in STRANGE PLANET
3) Jason Statham in LOCK, STOCK, & TWO SMOKING BARRELS
4) Franka Potente in RUN LOLA RUN
5) Stephen Root in OFFICE SPACE
6) Jake Gyllenhaal in OCTOBER SKY
7) Carice Van Houten in SUZY Q
8) Lisa Gay Hamilton in TRUE CRIME
9) Clea DuVall in BUT I'M A CHEERLEADER
10) Elisabeth Moss in GIRL, INTERRUPTED
11) Amy Poehler in DEUCE BIGELOW: MALE GIGOLO
12) Terrence Howard in THE BEST MAN
13) Qi Shu in GORGEOUS
14) Kevin Durand in MYSTERY ALASKA








Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

No comments:

Post a Comment