Thursday, April 10, 2014

1995 FILM BALLOT

Another one of my old "Best in Film" ballots. To contrast beside the Academy's nominees & winners.
Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

Also, if you wish to view my favorite 30 films of 1995, go here


Note: "Animated Short" and "Animated Feature" categories have been merged into one Animation category, regardless of runtime length. Also "Sound Editing" and "Sound Mixing" have been combined into one "Sound Design" category. Focusing on both overall mix and sound creation.












*SAFE
BEFORE SUNRISE
NIXON
HEAT
CASINO
THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH
TOY STORY
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
THE NEON BIBLE
THE UNDERNEATH

actual oscar nominated:
APOLLO 13
BABE
BRAVEHEART  (won)
IL POSTINO
SENSE & SENSIBILITY











*THROUGH THE OLIVE TREES
WHISPER OF THE HEART
LA HAINE
WILD REEDS
SPIRITUAL VOICES
MABOROSI
U.S. GO HOME
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN
HYENAS 
FAUST

actual oscar nominees:
ALL THINGS FAIR
ANTONIA'S LINE (won)
DUST OF LIFE
O QUATRILHO
THE STAR MAKER









*Todd Haynes for SAFE
Richard Linklater for BEFORE SUNRISE
Michael Mann for HEAT
Abbas Kiarostami for THROUGH THE OLIVE TREES
Steven Soderbergh for THE UNDERNEATH

actual oscar nominees:
Chris Noonan for BABE
Mel Gibson for BRAVEHEART  (won)
Tim Robbins for DEAD MAN WALKING
Mike Figgis for LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Michael Radford for IL POSTINO










*Meryl Streep in THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
Julianne Moore in SAFE
Nicole Kidman in TO DIE FOR
Elisabeth Shue in LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Julie Delpy in BEFORE SUNRISE

actual oscar nominees:
Susan Sarandon in DEAD MAN WALKING  (won)
Elisabeth Shue in LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Sharon Stone in CASINO
Meryl Streep in THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
Emma Thompson in SENSE & SENSIBILITY











*Sean Penn in DEAD MAN WALKING
Vincent Cassel in LA HAINE
Anthony Hopkins in NIXON
Ethan Hawke in BEFORE SUNRISE
Nicolas Cage in LEAVING LAS VEGAS

actual oscar nominees:
Nicolas Cage in LEAVING LAS VEGAS  (won)
Richard Dreyfuss in MR. HOLLAND'S OPUS
Anthony Hopkins in NIXON
Sean Penn in DEAD MAN WALKING
Massimo Troisi in IL POSTINO











*Sharon Stone in CASINO
Joan Allen in NIXON
Mira Sorvino in MIGHTY APHRODITE
Vanessa Redgrave in LITTLE ODESSA
Chloë Sevigny in KIDS

actual oscar nominees:
Joan Allen in NIXON
Kathleen Quinlan in APOLLO 13
Mira Sorvino in MIGHTY APHRODITE (won)
Mare Winningham in GEORGIA
Kate Winslet in SENSE & SENSIBILITY












*Don Cheadle in DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS
James Cromwell in BABE
Benicio del Toro in THE USUAL SUSPECTS
Harold Perrineau in SMOKE
Brad Pitt in 12 MONKEYS

actual oscar nominees:
James Cromwell in BABE
Ed Harris in APOLLO 13
Brad Pitt in 12 MONKEYS
Tim Roth in ROB ROY
Kevin Spacey in THE USUAL SUSPECTS  (won)









*NIXON - Oliver Stone; Stephen J. Rivele
BEFORE SUNRISE - Ethan Hawke, Kim Krizan
TOY STORY Andrew Stanton, Joss Whedon
LIVING IN OBLIVION - Tom DiCillo
HEAT - Michael Mann

actual oscar nominees:
BRAVEHEART
MIGHTY APHRODITE
NIXON
TOY STORY
THE USUAL SUSPECTS  (won)









*APOLLO 13 - William Broyles Jr., Al Reinert
BABE - George Miller, Chris Noonan
THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH - John Sayles
SENSE & SENSIBILTY - Emma Thompson
A LITTLE PRINCESS Richard LaGravenese, Elizabeth Chandler

actual oscar nominees:
APOLLO 13
BABE
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
THE POSTMAN
SENSE & SENSIBILITY  (won)












*CRUMB
THEREMIN: AN ELECTRONIC ODYSSEY
A PERSONAL JOURNEY WITH MARTIN SCORSESE THROUGH AMERICAN MOVIES
JLG/JLG: SELF-PORTRAIT IN DECEMBER
SALAAM CINEMA

actual oscar nominees:
ANNE FRANK REMEMBERED  (won)
THE BATTLE OVER CITIZEN KANE
FIDDLEFEST: ROBERTA TZAVARAS & HER EAST HARLEM VIOLIN PROGRAM
HANK AARON: CHASING THE DREAM
TROUBLESOME CREEK: A MIDWESTERN













*TOY STORY
WHISPER OF THE HEART
FAUST
WALLACE & GROMIT: A CLOSE SHAVE
CANNON FODDER
THE ROLLING STONES: LIKE A ROLLING STONE
JESUS VS. SANTA

actual oscar nominees animated short:
THE CHICKEN FROM OUTER SPACE
WALLACE & GROMIT: A CLOSE SHAVE  (won)
THE END
GAGARIN
RUNAWAY BRAIN











*A LITTLE PRINCESS - E. Lubezki, AMC, ASC
SHANGHAI TRIAD - Lü Yue, 娄月 
SE7EN - Darius Khondji, ASC, AFC
THE SECRET OF ROAN INISH Haskell Wexler, ASC
BRAVEHEART - John Toll, ASC

actual oscar nominees:
BATMAN FOREVER
BRAVEHEART  (won)
A LITTLE PRINCESS
SENSE & SENSIBILITY
SHANGHAI TRIAD











*SE7EN Richard Francis-Bruce
NIXON Brian Berdan, Hank Corwin
CASINO - Thelma Schoonmaker
APOLLO 13Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
BABE Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin

actual oscar nominees:
APOLLO 13  (won)
BABE
BRAVEHEART
CRIMSON TIDE
SE7EN













*NIXON - John Williams >
TOY STORY - Randy Newman >
IL POSTINO - Luis Enrique Bacalov >
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN - Angelo Badalamenti >
BRAVEHEART - James Horner >

actual oscar nominees dramatic score:
APOLLO 13
BRAVEHEART
NIXON
IL POSTINO  (won)
SENSE & SENSIBILITY

actual oscar nominees comedy score:
TOY STORY
POCAHONTAS  (won)
SABRINA
THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT
UNSTRUNG HEROES










*A LITTLE PRINCESS - Bo Welch, Cheryl Carasik
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN - Marc Caro, Jean Rabasse
RESTORATION - Eugenio Zanetti
APOLLO 13 - Michael Corenblith; Merideth Boswell
CUTTHROAT ISLAND - Norman Garwood, Maggie Gray

actual oscar nominees:
APOLLO 13
BABE
A LITTLE PRINCESS
RESTORATION  (won)
RICHARD III








*12 MONKEYSJulie Weiss
RESTORATION - James Acheson
SENSE & SENSIBILITY - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
TANK GIRL - Arianne Phillips
BRAVEHEART - Charles Knode

actual oscar nominees:
BRAVEHEART
RESTORATION  (won)
RICHARD III
SENSE & SENSIBILITY
12 MONKEYS











*SE7EN - Rob Bottin 
BRAVEHEART - Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN - Stéphanie Selva, Benoît Lestang
TANK GIRL - David Hoehn, Rolf John Keppler
SPECIES - Steve Johnson, Kenny Myers
CASINO - Ken Diaz, Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil, Paul Le Blanc
ROOMMATES- Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan

actual oscar nominees:
MY FAMILY
ROOMMATES
BRAVEHEART  (won)








*APOLLO 13
BRAVEHEART
CRIMSON TIDE
HEAT
STRANGE DAYS

actual oscar nominees sound edit:
BATMAN FOREVER
BRAVEHEART  (won)
CRIMSON TIDE

actual oscar nominees sound mix:
APOLLO 13  (won)
BATMAN FOREVER
BRAVEHEART
CRIMSON TIDE
WATERWORLD










*APOLLO 13
JUDGE DREDD
CITY OF LOST CHILDREN
BABE
CONGO
SPECIES

actual oscar nominees:
APOLLO 13
BABE  (won)









*WAX: CALIFORNIA
BJORK: IT'S OH SO QUIET
THE SHADOW OF HATE
MADONNA ft. MASSIVE ATTACK: I WANT YOU
BLUR: THE UNIVERSAL
ONE SURVIVOR REMEMBERS
THE PHARCYDE: DROP
BJORK: ARMY OF ME
TUESDAY MORNING RIDE

actual oscar nominees documentary short:
JIM DINE: SELF-PORTRAIT ON THE WALLS
THE LIVING SEA [IMAX]
NEVER GIVE UP: THE 20TH CCENTURY ODYSSEY OF HERBERT ZIPPER
ONE SURVIVOR REMEMBERS  (won)
THE SHADOW OF HATE

actual oscar nominees live action short:
BROOMS
DUKE OF GROOVE
LIBERMAN IN LOVE  (won)
LITTLE SURPRISES
TUESDAY MORNING RIDE










The following categories are inspired by The Muriel Awards









*1) Climactic R.C. chase to catch Andy's moving truck - TOY STORY
2) The big bank heist. action centerpiece - HEAT
-tie- Ginger strung-out. "House of the Rising Sun" sequence - CASINO 
3) Saying goodbye with a kiss at the train station - BEFORE SUNRISE
4) The seals chase little boy back to his family - SECRET OF ROAN INISH
5) Crime captured in V.R. tech. (1st person foot pursuit) - STRANGE DAYS
6) the perm scene - SAFE
7) Gromit's side-car plane & it's porridge machine gun - A CLOSE SHAVE
8) Water jug riddle sequence - DIE HARD WITH A VENGEANCE
9) Full airport shooting revealed. End sequence of 12 MONKEYS
10) 007 driving a T-55 tank on the streets of Moscow - GOLDENEYE
11) The staggering mummified man in the background at camp - SAFE
12) Reentering Earth’s atmosphere - APOLLO 13
13) Port Royal horse carriage escape - CUTTHROAT ISLAND
14) Waiting in the rain for Francesca - BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY
15) Flea camera. Jumping from victim to victim - CITY OF LOST CHILDREN 

also this:








*CASINO
NIXON
HEAT
CLOCKERS
APOLLO 13













*1) Martin Scorsese for CASINO and A PERSONAL JOURNEY WITH MARTIN SCORSESE THROUGH AMERICAN MOVIES
2) Brad Pitt in 12 MONKEYS and SE7EN
3) Ice Cube in THE GLASS SHIELD, HIGHER LEARNING and FRIDAY
4) Lori Petty in TANK GIRL and THE GLASS SHIELD
5) Elisabeth Shue in THE UNDERNEATH and LEAVING LAS VEGAS














*1) Hirokazu Koreeda for MABOROSI
2) F. Gary Gray for FRIDAY
3) Danny Boyle for SHALLOW GRAVE
4) James Gray for LITTLE ODESSA
5) Lodge Kerrigan for CLEAN, SHAVEN
6) Lee Tamahori for ONCE WERE WARRIORS
7) Antonia Bird for PRIEST
8) Kelly Reichardt for RIVER OF GRASS
9) Noah Baumbach for KICKING AND SCREAMING
10) Joseph Vilsmaier for STALINGRAD








*1) Joaquin Phoenix in TO DIE FOR
2) Chloë Sevigny in KIDS
3) Isabelle Carré in THE HORSEMEN ON THE ROOF
4) Ciarán Hinds in PERSUASION
5) Ewan McGregor in SHALLOW GRAVE
6) Vincent Cassel in LA HAINE
7) Kristin Scott Thomas in RICHARD III
8) Mark Wahlberg in BASKETBALL DIARIES
9) Paul Rudd in CLUELESS
10) Casey Affleck in TO DIE FOR
11) Tim Blake Nelson in HEAVYWEIGHTS
12) Rosario Dawson in KIDS
13) Rose McGowan in THE DOOM GENERATION
14) Chris Eccleston in SHALLOW GRAVE
15) Chris Tucker in FRIDAY
16) Brendan Gleeson in BRAVEHEART
17) Salma Hayek in DESPERADO
18) Angelina Jolie in HACKERS
19) Gwyneth Paltrow in JEFFERSON IN PARIS








Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

No comments:

Post a Comment