Sunday, March 8, 2015

1987 FILM BALLOT

Another one of my old "Best in Film" ballots. To contrast beside the Academy's nominees & winners. 
Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014


 Also, if you wish to view my favorite 30 films of 1987, go here



Note: "Animated Short" and "Animated Feature" categories have been merged into one Animation category, regardless of runtime length. Also "Sound Editing" and "Sound Mixing" have been combined into one "Sound Design" category. Focusing on both overall mix and sound creation.







*THE LAST EMPEROR
ROBOCOP
RAISING ARIZONA
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
HOUSEKEEPING
NEAR DARK
HOPE AND GLORY
WITHNAIL & I
RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO
RIVER'S EDGE

actual oscar nominees: 
BROADCAST NEWS
FATAL ATTRACTION
HOPE AND GLORY
THE LAST EMPEROR (won)
MOONSTRUCK











*COME AND SEE
LAW OF DESIRE
WHERE IS THE FRIEND'S HOME?
AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS
TENEBRE
ELEMENT OF CRIME
MY LIFE AS A DOG
ROYAL SPACE FORCE: THE WINGS OF HONNEAMISE
TAMPOPO
A BETTER TOMORROW II

actual oscar nominees:
AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS
BABETTE'S FEAST (won)
COURSE COMPLETED
THE FAMILY
PATHFINDER









*Bernardo Bertolucci for THE LAST EMPEROR
Elem Klimov for COME AND SEE
Paul Verhoeven for ROBOCOP
Joel Coen for RAISING ARIZONA
Bill Forsyth for HOUSEKEEPING

actual oscar nominees:
Norman Jewison for MOONSTRUCK
Bernardo Bertolucci for THE LAST EMPEROR (won)
John Boorman for HOPE AND GLORY
Adrian Lyne for FATAL ATTRACTION
Lasse Hallstrom for MY LIFE AS A DOG












*Christine Lahti in HOUSEKEEPING
Jessica Tandy in *BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED
Cher in MOONSTRUCK
Holly Hunter in BROADCAST NEWS
Meryl Streep in IRONWEED

actual oscar nominees:
Cher in MOONSTRUCK (won)
Glenn Close in FATAL ATTRACTION
Holly Hunter in BROADCAST NEWS
Sally Kirkland in ANNA
Meryl Streep in IRONWEED












*Mickey Rourke in BARFLY
Ed Harris in WALKER
Bruce Campbell in EVIL DEAD II
Aleksey Kravchenko in COME AND SEE
Nicolas Cage in RAISING ARIZONA

actual oscar nominees:
Michael Douglas in WALL STREET (won)
William Hurt in BROADCAST NEWS
Marcello Mastroianni in DARK EYES
Jack Nicholson in IRONWEED
Robin Williams in GOOD MORNING, VIETNAM 







 






*Anjelica Huston in THE DEAD 
Anne Ramsey in THROW MOMMA FROM THE TRAIN
Holly Hunter in RAISING ARIZONA
Vanessa Redgrave in PRICK UP YOUR EARS
Elizabeth Peña in *BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED

actual oscar nominees: 
Norma Aleandro in GABY
Anne Archer in FATAL ATTRACTION
Olympia Dukakis in MOONSTRUCK (won)
Anne Ramsey in THROW MOMMA FROM THE TRAIN
Ann Sothern in THE WHALES OF AUGUST







 




*Morgan Freeman in STREET SMART
Albert Brooks in BROADCAST NEWS
John Malkovich in EMPIRE OF THE SUN
Michael Douglas in WALL STREET
John Candy in PLANES, TRAINS, & AUTOMOBILES

actual oscar nominees: 
Albert Brooks in BROADCAST NEWS
Sean Connery in THE UNTOUCHABLES (won)
Morgan Freeman in STREET SMART
Vincent Gardenia in MOONSTRUCK
Denzel Washington in CRY FREEDOM











*RAISING ARIZONA - Joel & Ethan Coen
ROBOCOP - Edward Neumeier, Michael Miner
RADIO DAYS - Woody Allen
BROADCAST NEWS - James L. Brooks
MOONSTRUCK - John Patrick Stanley

actual oscar nominees: 
AU REVOIR, LES ENFANTS
BROADCAST NEWS
HOPE AND GLORY
MOONSTRUCK (won)
RADIO DAYS













*THE DEAD - Tony Huston
HOUSE OF GAMES - David Mamet
PRICK UP YOUR EARS - Alan Bennett
THE LAST EMPEROR - Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
EMPIRE OF THE SUN - Tom Stoppard

actual oscar nominees:
THE DEAD
FATAL ATTRACTION
FULL METAL JACKET
THE LAST EMPEROR (won)
MY LIFE AS A DOG











*THE EMPEROR'S NAKED ARMY MARCHES ON 
SWIMMING TO CAMBODIA
THE CHARLES BUKOWSKI TAPES
MARILYN MONROE: BEYOND THE LEGEND
THE FALKLANDS WAR: THE UNTOLD STORY 


actual oscar nominees doc feature:
EYES ON THE PRIZE
HELLFIRE: A JOURNEY TO HIROSHIMA
RADIO BIKINI
A STITCH FOR TIME
THE TEN YEAR LUNCH (won)

actual oscar nominees doc short:
FRANCES STELOFF
IN THE WEE WEE HOURS
LANGUAGE SAYS IT ALL
SILVER INTO GOLD
YOUNG AT HEART (won)











*STREET OF CROCODILES
SUPERSTAR: THE KAREN CARPENTER STORY
ROYAL SPACE FORCE: THE WINGS OF HONNEAMISE
THE LAST THEFT
THE MAN WHO PLANTED TREES

PETER GABRIEL: SLEDGEHAMMER
RED'S DREAM
YOUR FACE
PETER GABRIEL: BIG TIME

actual oscar nominees:
GEORGE AND ROSEMARY
THE MAN WHO PLANTED TREES (won)
YOUR FACE











*THE LAST EMPEROR - Vittorio Storaro, AIC, ASC
EMPIRE OF THE SUN - Allen Daviau, ASC
MATEWAN - Haskell Wexler, ASC
FULL METAL JACKET -
Douglas Milsome, BSC
RAISING ARIZONA - Barry Sonnenfeld, ASC


actual oscar nominees:
BROADCAST NEWS
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
HOPE AND GLORY
THE LAST EMPEROR (won)
MATEWAN












*EMPIRE OF THE SUN - Michael Kahn
ROBOCOP - Frank J. Urioste
THE LAST EMPEROR - Gabriella Cristiani
RAISING ARIZONA - Michael R. Miller  
PREDATOR - Mark Helfrich, John F. Link

actual oscar nominees:
BROADCAST NEWS
ROBOCOP
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
FATAL ATTRACTION
THE LAST EMPEROR (won)












*EMPIRE OF THE SUN - John Williams >
PREDATOR - Alan Silvestri >
COBRA VERDE - Popul Vuh >
THE UNTOUCHABLES - Ennio Morricone >
THE LAST EMPEROR - Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su > 

actual oscar nominees:
CRY FREEDOM
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
THE LAST EMPEROR (won)
THE UNTOUCHABLES
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK









*THE LAST EMPEROR - Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari; Osvaldo Desideri
THE UNTOUCHABLES - Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Hal Gausman
FULL METAL JACKET - Anton Furst, Barbara Drake, Les Tomkins
EMPIRE OF THE SUN - Norman Reynolds; Harry Cordwell
ANGEL HEART - Brian Morris; Leslie Pope

actual oscar nominees:
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
HOPE AND GLORY
THE LAST EMPEROR (won)
RADIO DAYS
THE UNTOUCHABLES












*THE LAST EMPEROR - James Acheson
MAURICE - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
THE UNTOUCHABLES - Marilyn Vance-Straker
THE DEAD - Dorothy Jeakins
EMPIRE OF THE SUN - Bob Ringwood

actual oscar nominees: 
THE DEAD
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
THE LAST EMPEROR (won)
MAURICE
THE UNTOUCHABLES











*ROBOCOP - Rob Bottin 
HELLRAISER - David Keen
THE MONSTER SQUAD - Stan Winston, Matt Rose, Zoltan
HARRY AND THE HENDERSONS - Rick Baker
MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE - Michael Westmore

actual oscar nominees:
HAPPY NEW YEAR
HARRY AND THE HENDERSONS (won)












*INNERSPACE
ROBOCOP
PREDATOR
BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED 
EVIL DEAD II

actual oscar nominees:
INNERSPACE (won)
PREDATOR











*PREDATOR
ROBOCOP
LETHAL WEAPON
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED

actual oscar nominees sound edit: 
ROBOCOP (won)

actual oscar nominees sound mix: 
EMPIRE OF THE SUN
LETHAL WEAPON
ROBOCOP
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK
THE LAST EMPEROR (won)










*"LIEBESTOD" [ARIA segment]
ON TIME
THIS IS A HISTORY OF NEW YORK
"NESSUN DORMA" [ARIA segment]














the following are Muriel Awards categories:






*1)  H.I.'s nightmare / Lone Biker of the Apocalypse - RAISING ARIZONA
2) ED 209 vs. Robocop - ROBOCOP
3) old Puyi gives childhood cricket to tourist boy - LAST EMPEROR
4) "Odessa Steps" via slow motion shoot-out - THE UNTOUCHABLES
5) Cloaked Predator closes in. (Dillon's death sequence) - PREDATOR
6) Sunrise approaches as vampire is caught in empty field - NEAR DARK
7) Evil force chases Ash through every corner of the cabin - EVIL DEAD II
8) Robocop's first night on the beat - ROBOCOP
9) Abandoned Huế City sniper sequence - FULL METAL JACKET
10) P-51 Mustang bombing the P.O.W. camp - EMPIRE OF THE SUN
11) Pendleton views his future child in utero - INNERSPACE 
12) Frank regenerates his body on the floorboards - HELLRAISER
13) The Freddy snake monster! - NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3
14) the Fix-it offspring learn to fly in stairwell - *BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED
15) Dangling from the bottom of the foggy bridge - THE LOST BOYS
 



also this;

 








*BROADCAST NEWS
PRICK UP YOUR EARS
RAISING ARIZONA
IRONWEED
THE UNTOUCHABLES







*1) Barry Sonnenfeld for lensing RAISING ARIZONA, THROW MOMMA FROM THE TRAIN and THREE O'CLOCK HIGH
2) Alex Cox for WALKER and STRAIGHT TO HELL
3) Holly Hunter in BROADCAST NEWS and RAISING ARIZONA
4) Dario Argento for OPERA and TENEBRE
5) David Mamet for writing HOUSE OF GAMES and UNTOUCHABLES
6) Shane Black  for writing LETHAL WEAPON and MONSTER SQUAD
7) the Brothers Quay for STREET OF CROCODILES and PETER GABRIEL'S SLEDGEHAMMER music vid









*1) Todd Haynes for SUPERSTAR: THE KAREN CARPENTER STORY
2) Lars Von Trier for THE ELEMENT OF CRIME
3) David Mamet for HOUSE OF CARDS
4) Bruce Robinson for WITHNAIL & I
5) Atom Egoyan for FAMILY VIEWING
6) Jane Campion for TWO FRIENDS
7) Lasse Hallstrom for MY LIFE AS A DOG
8) Chuck Russell for NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS
9) Phil Joanou for 3 O'CLOCK HIGH
10) Michele Soavi for STAGE FRIGHT: AQUARIUS
11) Clive Barker for HELLRAISER
12) Curtis Hanson for THE BEDROOM WINDOW
13) Danny DeVito for THROW MOMMA FROM THE TRAIN










*1) Don Cheadle in HAMBURGER HILL
2) Vincent D'Onofrio in FULL METAL JACKET
3) Patricia Clarkson in THE UNTOUCHABLES
4) Christian Bale in EMPIRE OF THE SUN
5) Chris Cooper in MATEWAN
6) Robin Wright in THE PRINCESS BRIDE    
7) Madeline Stowe in STAKEOUT
8) Patricia Arquette in NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3
9) Stephen Dorff in THE GATE








Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013, 2014

No comments:

Post a Comment