Thursday, December 18, 2014

2014 YEAR-END BALLOT

Past ballots at The Wandering Image:
 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991199219931994199519961997, 199819992000 2001,
 20022003200420052006, 200720082009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 
 2013

mirror

To view my Top 30 films of 2014, visit the Final Cinema blog.


Note: As usual, Oscar winner predictions will be added towards the end of January next to my *top pick in each category.



**Actual AMPAS nominees added 1/17/2015**
**Oscar winner predictions added 1/19/2015 in parentheses next to my choices**
**Actual AMPAS winners noted 2/23/2015**











*UNDER THE SKIN                                      (BOYHOOD)
THE IMMIGRANT
LISTEN UP PHILIP
SNOWPIERCER
INHERENT VICE
MEMPHIS
ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
MR. TURNER
LAND HO!
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

actual oscar nominees:  
AMERICAN SNIPER
BIRDMAN
(won)

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
BOYHOOD
SELMA
WHIPLASH
THE IMITATION GAME
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

 









*STRAY DOGS                                                               (IDA)
HIMIZU
THE DANCE OF REALITY
GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE 3D
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
STRANGER BY THE LAKE
DORMANT BEAUTY
TIMBUKTU
WINTER SLEEP
THE RAID 2
THE STRANGE LITTLE CAT

actual oscar nominees:  
LEVIAFAN
IDA (won)
TANGERINES
TIMBUKTU
WILD TALES










*Jonathan Glazer for UNDER THE SKIN         (Linklater)
Alex Ross Perry for LISTEN UP PHILIP
Bong Joon-ho for SNOWPIERCER
James Gray for THE IMMIGRANT
Paul Thomas Anderson for INHERENT VICE

actual oscar nominees:  
Alejandro G. Iñárritu for BIRDMAN (won)
Richard Linklater for BOYHOOD
Bennett Miller for FOXCATCHER
Wes Anderson for THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Morten Tyldum for THE IMITATION GAME










*Marion Cotillard in TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT               (Julianne Moore in STILL ALICE)
Marion Cotillard in THE IMMIGRANT
Reese Witherspoon in WILD
Essie Davis in THE BABADOOK
Gugu Mbatha-Raw in BELLE
Scarlett Johansson in UNDER THE SKIN

actual oscar nominees: 
Marion Cotillard in TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Felicity Jones in THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Julianne Moore in STILL ALICE (won)
Rosamund Pike in GONE GIRL
Reese Witherspoon in WILD











*Jake Gyllenhaal in NIGHTCRAWLER                (Benedict Cumberbatch)
Chadwick Boseman in GET ON UP 
Tom Hardy in LOCKE
Benicio del Toro in JIMMY P.
Guy Pearce in THE ROVER 

actual oscar nominees:
Steve Carell in FOXCATCHER
Bradley Cooper in AMERICAN SNIPER
Benedict Cumberbatch in THE IMITATION GAME

Michael Keaton in BIRDMAN
Eddie Redmayne in THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (won)








*Eva Green in WHITE BIRD 
IN A BLIZZARD              (Emma Stone in BIRDMAN)
Patricia Arquette in BOYHOOD
Tessa Thompson in DEAR WHITE PEOPLE
Tilda Swinton in SNOWPIERCER
Naomi Watts in ST. VINCENT 

actual oscar nominees:
Patricia Arquette in BOYHOOD (won) 
Laura Dern in WILD
Keira Knightley in THE IMITATION GAME
Emma Stone in BIRDMAN
Meryl Streep in INTO THE WOODS











*Mark Ruffalo in FOXCATCHER     (J.K. Simmons)
Riz Ahmed in NIGHTCRAWLER
Ethan Hawke in BOYHOOD
Joaquin Phoenix in THE IMMIGRANT
Martin Short in INHERENT VICE 

actual oscar nominees:  
Robert Duvall in THE JUDGE
Ethan Hawke in BOYHOOD
Edward Norton in BIRDMAN

Mark Ruffalo in FOXCATCHER
J.K. Simmons in WHIPLASH (won)











*A MOST VIOLENT YEAR - J.C. Chandor    (BIRDMAN)
THE IMMIGRANT - James Gray, Ric Menello
LISTEN UP PHILIP - Alex Ross Perry
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
GET ON UP - Jez & John-Henry Butterworth 
DEAR WHITE PEOPLE - Justin Simien

actual oscar nominees:
BIRDMAN (won)
BOYHOOD
FOXCATCHER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
 

NIGHTCRAWLER









*INHERENT VICE - P.T. Anderson    (THEORY OF EVERYTHING)
WINTER SLEEP - Ebru & Nuri Bilge Ceylan
THE CONGRESS- Ari Folman
A MOST WANTED MAN - Andrew Bovell
WHITE BIRD IN A BLIZZARD - Gregg Araki

actual oscar nominees:
AMERICAN SNIPER
THE IMITATION GAME
(won) 

INHERENT VICE
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
WHIPLASH











*MANAKAMANA                                    (CITIZEN FOUR)
THE NAKED ROOM
A SPELL TO WARD OFF DARKNESS
THE DOG
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH
EVOLUTION OF A CRIMINAL
ACTRESS
JODOROWSKY'S DUNE
NATIONAL GALLERY
WATERMARK
THE VANQUISHING OF THE WITCH BABA YAGA

actual oscar nominees:  
CITIZEN FOUR (won) 
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM
THE SALT OF THE EARTH
VIRUNGA












*ROCKS IN MY POCKETS      (SONG OF THE SEA)
THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA
SONG OF THE SEA
THE BOXTROLLS
THE CONGRESS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

actual oscar nominees:
BIG HERO 6
(won)

THE BOXTROLLS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
SONG OF THE SEA
THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA












*THE BETTER ANGELS -  
Matthew J. Lloyd, ASC          (BIRDMAN)
UNDER THE SKIN - Daniel Landin, BSC
THE IMMIGRANT - Darius Khondji, ASC
MR. TURNER - Bill Pope, BSC
A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES - Mihai Malaimare Jr., RSC

actual oscar nominees:  
BIRDMAN (won)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
IDA
MR. TURNER
UNBROKEN











*INTERSTELLAR - Lee Smith         (BOYHOOD)
UNDER THE SKIN - Paul Watts
SNOWPIERCER - Steve M. Choe; Changju Kim
BOYHOOD - Sandra Adair
WHIPLASH - Tom Cross

actual oscar nominees:  
AMERICAN SNIPER
BOYHOOD
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMITATION GAME
WHIPLASH
(won)














*INTERSTELLAR - Zimmer > (IMITATION GAME)
THE CONGRESS - Max Richter >
UNDER THE SKIN - Mica Levi >
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - Alexandre Desplat >
VISITORS - Philip Glass > 
GONE GIRL - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross >

actual oscar nominees:  
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (won)
THE IMITATION GAME
INTERSTELLAR
MR. TURNER

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING












*THE ZERO THEOREM - David Warren; Gina Stancu        (INTO THE WOODS)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock
INHERENT VICE David Crank; Amy Wells
DAWN OF PLANET OF THE APES - James Chinlund; Amanda Moss Serino
SNOWPIERCER - Ondrej Nekvasil; Beata Brendtnerovà

actual oscar nominees:  
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (won)
THE IMITATION GAME
INTERSTELLAR
INTO THE WOODS
MR. TURNER












*EXODUS: GODS & KINGS 
- Janty Yates                 (GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL)
MR. TURNER - Jacqueline Durran
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - Milena Canonero
GET ON UP - Sharen Davis
INTO THE WOODS - Colleen Atwood

actual oscar nominees:  
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (won)
INHERENT VICE
INTO THE WOODS
MALEFICENT
MR. TURNER










*FOXCATCHER - Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard     (FOXCATCHER)
BATTLE OF 5 ARMIES - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
SNOWPIERCER - Chris Lyons, Paula Price, Matthew Smith
GET ON UP - Jonah Levy, Steve Prouty, Greg Funk
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
EXODUS: GODS & KINGS - Ivan Bejarano, Nana Fischer

actual oscar nominees: 
FOXCATCHER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
(won)

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY










*UNDER THE SKIN                         (INTERSTELLAR)
GODZILLA
INTERSTELLAR
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
UNBROKEN

actual oscar nominees:
AMERICAN SNIPER (won)
BIRDMAN
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
INTERSTELLAR

UNBROKEN








*FURY                                                                             (AMERICAN SNIPER)
SNOWPIERCER
GODZILLA
INTERSTELLAR
NOAH 

actual oscar nominees:  
AMERICAN SNIPER
BIRDMAN
INTERSTELLAR
UNBROKEN
WHIPLASH
(won)












*INTERSTELLAR                               (INTERSTELLAR)
UNDER THE SKIN
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
AUTOMATA
AFFLICTED 

actual oscar nominees:  
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
INTERSTELLAR
(won)

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST














*BUTTER LAMP                            (PARVANEH)
Z IS FOR ZYGOTE
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM
THE PHONE CALL
RAT PACK RAT
TRANSFORMERS THE PREMAKE: A DESKTOP DOCUMENTARY
THE NEST
K IS FOR KNELL
PARALLEL MONSTERS [V/H/S VIRAL]
I DON'T DANCE
MR OZIO'S HAM [RUBBERHEAD]

actual oscar nominees: 
AYA
BOOGALOO & GRAHAM
BUTTER LAMP

PARVANEH
THE PHONE CALL
(won)











*A FAREWELL TO WEAPONS                      (FEAST)
D IS FOR DELOUSED
THE BIGGER PICTURE
COMBUSTIBLE
Phil Tippett's MAD GOD: PART I
DUET
THE DAM KEEPER
FEAST
ROB ZOMBIE'S FRENCH REVOLUTION [ASSASSIN'S CREED]

actual oscar nominees:  
THE BIGGER PICTURE
THE DAM KEEPER
FEAST
(won)

ME AND MY MOULTON
A SINGLE LIFE













Muriel Awards Categories:





*1) Double-time dock with Nasa's Endurance - INTERSTELLAR [IMAX]
2) Little Chan carries the torch. "We need fire!" - SNOWPIERCER
3) The feeding lair. Digestion tank - UNDER THE SKIN
4) Noah tells his children the story of Genesis - NOAH
5) Mister Babadook moves across the kitchen floor - THE BABADOOK
6) Traveling through a wormhole - INTERSTELLAR [IMAX]
7) Ewa's prayer in Ellis Island prison cell - THE IMMIGRANT
8) Winter Soldier's freeway attack & city fire-fight - CAPTAIN AMERICA 2
9) Cage & Rita's battlefield perfection - EDGE OF TOMORROW
10) Rama VS the Hammer & Bat siblings - THE RAID 2
11) Fury crew's last stand - climax of FURY
12) Gojira charges up his fire breath - GODZILLA
-tie- Erupting Mt. Vesuvius finally obliterates - POMPEII [IMAX 3D]
13) Magneto tears apart passing train track - XMEN DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
14) Murphy's remaining organic form revealed - ROBOCOP remake
15) Set free Monkey King challenges all! - JOURNEY TO THE WEST

also this:

skeleton twins lip sync from Jason on Vimeo.












*INHERENT VICE
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMMIGRANT
SNOWPIERCER
MR. TURNER

















*1) Marion Cotillard in THE IMMIGRANT, TWO DAYS ONE NIGHT and BLOOD TIES 

2) Shion Sono for WHY DON'T YOU PLAY IN HELL? and HIMIZU
3) Jessica Chastain in MISS JULIE, INTERSTELLAR, DISAPPEARANCE OF ELEANOR RIGBY, MISS JULIE, and A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
4) Jake Gyllenhaal in NIGHTCRAWLER and ENEMY
5) Jack O'Connell in STARRED UP, PRIVATE PEACEFUL, UNBROKEN
6) Reese Witherspoon in WILD, THE GOOD LIE and INHERENT VICE
-tie- Tilda Swinton in THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE and SNOWPIERCER
7) Joaquin Phoenix in INHERENT VICE and THE IMMIGRANT
8) Scarlett Johansson in UNDER THE SKIN, LUCY, CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER and CHEF
9) Gugu Mbatha-Raw in BEYOND THE LIGHTS and BELLE
10) Elle Fanning in LOW DOWN, MALEFICENT, YOUNG ONES, and THE BOXTROLLS













*1) Jennifer Kent for THE BABADOOK
2) James Ward Byrkit for COHERENCE 
3) Jeremy Saulnier for BLUE RUIN 
4) Justin Simien for DEAR WHITE PEOPLE 
5) Ana Lily Amirpour for A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT 
6) Signe Baumane for ROCKS IN MY POCKETS
7) E.L. Katz for CHEAP THRILLS 
8) Juno Mak for RIGOR MORTIS
9) Jake Paltrow for YOUNG ONES 
10) Nana Ekvtimishvili for IN BLOOM
11) Leigh Janiak for HONEYMOON
12) Mathieu Amalric for THE BLUE ROOM
13) Graham Annable for THE BOXTROLLS
14) Chris Nash for Z IS FOR ZYGOTE
15) Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard for 20,000 DAYS ON EARTH












*1) Essie Davis in THE BABADOOK

2) Gugu Mbatha-Raw in BEYOND THE LIGHTS and BELLE
3) Jack O'Connell in STARRED UP, PRIVATE PEACEFUL, UNBROKEN
4) Rosamund Pike in GONE GIRL
5) Tessa Thompson in DEAR WHITE PEOPLE and SELMA
6) Rose Leslie in HONEYMOON
7) Carla Juri in WETLANDS
8) Marine Vacth in YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL
9) Stacy Martin in NYMPH()MANIAC PART I
10) Brian 'Astro' Bradley in A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES
11) Tishuan Scott in THE RETRIEVAL
12) Annalise Basso in OCULUS
-tie- Mackenzie Foy in INTERSTELLAR







10TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE
*1) ETERNAL SUNSHINE 
OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
2) BEFORE SUNSET
3) OASIS

4) THE INCREDIBLES
5) HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
6) DOGVILLE
7) THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH TEAM ZISSOU
8) CRIMSON GOLD
9) MILLION DOLLAR BABY
10) TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE








25TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE
*1) DO THE RIGHT THING
2) DEKALOG
3) YELEEN 
4) BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY 
5) SEX, LIES, & VIDEOTAPE
6) MY LEFT FOOT
7) FOR ALL MANKIND
8) DRUGSTORE COWBOY
9) MYSTERY TRAIN
10) ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN




 



50TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE
*1) DR. STRANGELOVE
2) WOMAN IN THE DUNES

3) I AM CUBA
4) A WOMAN IS A WOMAN
5) THE SERVANT
6) A HARD DAY'S NIGHT
7) DOG STAR MAN: PRELUDE, I, II, III, & IV 
8) DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID
9) THE NAKED KISS
10) MARNIE
  






Other year-end ballots posted at The Wandering Image:   1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991,1992,
 199319941995199619971998199920002001, 2002, 2003,
 2004200520062007200820092010201120122013

No comments:

Post a Comment